StafkaRequest profiles

E-commerce Order Specialist salary and cost of hiring in Illinois

The median e-commerce order specialist in Illinois earned $47,670 a year in May 2025[1], 3.2% above the US median of $46,170. That puts Illinois at #17 of 48 states for this job.

$47,670median annual wage
$68,100employer cost with benefits
$22.92median per hour
3,540people in this job in Illinois

BLS occupation 43-4151. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.

Salary range

Range10thMedian90th
Illinois$36,000$47,670$60,630
United States$35,530$46,170$63,530
10th to 90th percentilemiddle half (25th to 75th)median

The middle half of e-commerce order specialists in Illinois earns $42,590–$51,410; the top tenth earns $60,630 or more, 1.7 times the bottom tenth.

What a hire really costs

Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the Illinois median that makes about $68,100 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.

$68,100 local hire in Illinoismedian wage plus benefits, year one
$13,288 remote hire through Stafka$850/month, placement fee and Deel, year one

Our open e-commerce order specialist roles pay $700–$1,000 a month under a direct contract. The one-time fee is $2,500–$3,000[3] with a 90-day replacement; paying through Deel adds $49 a month[4]. Change any number below to match your plan.

$68,100local hire, first year incl. benefits
$13,288remote hire, first year incl. fee
$54,812difference in year one
80%of the local cost saved

Pay by metro area in Illinois

AreaMedian75th percentileJobs
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area
$53,530
$53,53060
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
$47,890
$52,6802,970
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area
$45,530
$52,05060
Champaign-Urbana, IL
$45,150
$48,31040
Peoria, IL
$44,330
$49,39050
Rockford, IL
$44,150
$49,13050
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area
$42,740
$47,40070

East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area pays the most ($53,530) and Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area the least ($42,740): $10,790 a year apart for the same job.

What an e-commerce order specialist does

An e-commerce order specialist keeps orders moving in an online store: order processing, inventory, listings and the communication with warehouses, carriers and customers around them.

Neighbours in the ranking

StateMedianvs Illinois
Wisconsin
$47,750
+0.2%
Maryland
$47,700
+0.1%
Illinois
$47,670
+0.0%
Connecticut
$47,500
-0.4%
California
$47,290
-0.8%

Questions

How much does an e-commerce order specialist earn in Illinois?

The median was $47,670 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $42,590 to $51,410.

What does it cost to employ an e-commerce order specialist in Illinois?

About $68,100 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).

Where in Illinois do e-commerce order specialists earn the most?

East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area, with a median of $53,530 a year.

Sources

  1. BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-4151: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes434151.htm
  2. BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
  3. Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
  4. Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/

How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.