StafkaRequest profiles

E-commerce Order Specialist salary and cost of hiring in California

The median e-commerce order specialist in California earned $47,290 a year in May 2025[1], 2.4% above the US median of $46,170. That puts California at #19 of 48 states for this job.

$47,290median annual wage
$67,557employer cost with benefits
$22.74median per hour
12,390people in this job in California

BLS occupation 43-4151. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.

Salary range

Range10thMedian90th
California$37,170$47,290$66,580
United States$35,530$46,170$63,530
10th to 90th percentilemiddle half (25th to 75th)median

The middle half of e-commerce order specialists in California earns $40,710–$57,010; the top tenth earns $66,580 or more, 1.8 times the bottom tenth.

What a hire really costs

Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the California median that makes about $67,557 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.

$67,557 local hire in Californiamedian wage plus benefits, year one
$13,288 remote hire through Stafka$850/month, placement fee and Deel, year one

Our open e-commerce order specialist roles pay $700–$1,000 a month under a direct contract. The one-time fee is $2,500–$3,000[3] with a 90-day replacement; paying through Deel adds $49 a month[4]. Change any number below to match your plan.

$67,557local hire, first year incl. benefits
$13,288remote hire, first year incl. fee
$54,269difference in year one
80%of the local cost saved

Pay by metro area in California

AreaMedian75th percentileJobs
Napa, CA
$60,680
$62,18040
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA
$58,170
$64,140620
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$51,450
$62,0401,250
Bakersfield-Delano, CA
$50,530
$66,400130
Visalia, CA
$49,020
$55,54080
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA
$48,430
$55,660100
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
$47,610
$57,120760
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA
$47,480
$57,320390
Vallejo, CA
$47,280
$51,520100
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
$46,650
$56,7801,180
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$46,590
$55,5705,740
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA
$46,290
$52,990210
Stockton-Lodi, CA
$46,250
$52,000110
Modesto, CA
$45,820
$53,140110
Chico, CA
$45,770
$51,12050
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA
$45,760
$53,560220
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area
$45,760
$49,70050
Fresno, CA
$44,430
$50,920220
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA
$44,420
$53,83060
Salinas, CA
$44,030
$51,63050
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA
$42,770
$51,37050

Napa, CA pays the most ($60,680) and San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA the least ($42,770): $17,910 a year apart for the same job.

What an e-commerce order specialist does

An e-commerce order specialist keeps orders moving in an online store: order processing, inventory, listings and the communication with warehouses, carriers and customers around them.

Neighbours in the ranking

StateMedianvs California
Illinois
$47,670
+0.8%
Connecticut
$47,500
+0.4%
California
$47,290
+0.0%
Pennsylvania
$46,840
-1.0%
Hawaii
$46,760
-1.1%

Questions

How much does an e-commerce order specialist earn in California?

The median was $47,290 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $40,710 to $57,010.

What does it cost to employ an e-commerce order specialist in California?

About $67,557 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).

Where in California do e-commerce order specialists earn the most?

Napa, CA, with a median of $60,680 a year.

Sources

  1. BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-4151: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes434151.htm
  2. BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
  3. Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
  4. Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/

How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.