StafkaRequest profiles

E-commerce Order Specialist salary and cost of hiring in Pennsylvania

The median e-commerce order specialist in Pennsylvania earned $46,840 a year in May 2025[1], 1.5% above the US median of $46,170. That puts Pennsylvania at #20 of 48 states for this job.

$46,840median annual wage
$66,914employer cost with benefits
$22.52median per hour
2,570people in this job in Pennsylvania

BLS occupation 43-4151. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.

Salary range

Range10thMedian90th
Pennsylvania$36,030$46,840$58,910
United States$35,530$46,170$63,530
10th to 90th percentilemiddle half (25th to 75th)median

The middle half of e-commerce order specialists in Pennsylvania earns $40,690–$51,410; the top tenth earns $58,910 or more, 1.6 times the bottom tenth.

What a hire really costs

Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the Pennsylvania median that makes about $66,914 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.

$66,914 local hire in Pennsylvaniamedian wage plus benefits, year one
$13,288 remote hire through Stafka$850/month, placement fee and Deel, year one

Our open e-commerce order specialist roles pay $700–$1,000 a month under a direct contract. The one-time fee is $2,500–$3,000[3] with a 90-day replacement; paying through Deel adds $49 a month[4]. Change any number below to match your plan.

$66,914local hire, first year incl. benefits
$13,288remote hire, first year incl. fee
$53,626difference in year one
80%of the local cost saved

Pay by metro area in Pennsylvania

AreaMedian75th percentileJobs
Reading, PA
$49,860
$51,84080
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$48,310
$57,4401,220
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ
$47,700
$58,800130
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area
$47,640
$51,23060
York-Hanover, PA
$47,360
$52,89080
Lancaster, PA
$47,050
$50,780150
Pittsburgh, PA
$46,580
$50,240450
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA
$45,420
$50,430130
Erie, PA
$43,890
$47,06040
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA
$43,630
$50,55070
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area
$40,700
$47,81050
Williamsport, PA
$39,840
$49,06050
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area
$39,840
$47,590150
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area
$39,490
$48,52060

Reading, PA pays the most ($49,860) and Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area the least ($39,490): $10,370 a year apart for the same job.

What an e-commerce order specialist does

An e-commerce order specialist keeps orders moving in an online store: order processing, inventory, listings and the communication with warehouses, carriers and customers around them.

Neighbours in the ranking

StateMedianvs Pennsylvania
Connecticut
$47,500
+1.4%
California
$47,290
+1.0%
Pennsylvania
$46,840
+0.0%
Hawaii
$46,760
-0.2%
New Jersey
$46,270
-1.2%

Questions

How much does an e-commerce order specialist earn in Pennsylvania?

The median was $46,840 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $40,690 to $51,410.

What does it cost to employ an e-commerce order specialist in Pennsylvania?

About $66,914 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).

Where in Pennsylvania do e-commerce order specialists earn the most?

Reading, PA, with a median of $49,860 a year.

Sources

  1. BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-4151: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes434151.htm
  2. BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
  3. Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
  4. Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/

How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.