StafkaRequest profiles

E-commerce Order Specialist salary and cost of hiring in New Jersey

The median e-commerce order specialist in New Jersey earned $46,270 a year in May 2025[1], 0.2% above the US median of $46,170. That puts New Jersey at #22 of 48 states for this job.

$46,270median annual wage
$66,100employer cost with benefits
$22.25median per hour
2,640people in this job in New Jersey

BLS occupation 43-4151. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.

Salary range

Range10thMedian90th
New Jersey$37,440$46,270$78,230
United States$35,530$46,170$63,530
10th to 90th percentilemiddle half (25th to 75th)median

The middle half of e-commerce order specialists in New Jersey earns $42,660–$57,520; the top tenth earns $78,230 or more, 2.1 times the bottom tenth.

What a hire really costs

Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the New Jersey median that makes about $66,100 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.

$66,100 local hire in New Jerseymedian wage plus benefits, year one
$13,288 remote hire through Stafka$850/month, placement fee and Deel, year one

Our open e-commerce order specialist roles pay $700–$1,000 a month under a direct contract. The one-time fee is $2,500–$3,000[3] with a 90-day replacement; paying through Deel adds $49 a month[4]. Change any number below to match your plan.

$66,100local hire, first year incl. benefits
$13,288remote hire, first year incl. fee
$52,812difference in year one
80%of the local cost saved

Pay by metro area in New Jersey

AreaMedian75th percentileJobs
Trenton-Princeton, NJ
$53,290
$81,030100
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ
$40,260
$49,04030

Trenton-Princeton, NJ pays the most ($53,290) and Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ the least ($40,260): $13,030 a year apart for the same job.

What an e-commerce order specialist does

An e-commerce order specialist keeps orders moving in an online store: order processing, inventory, listings and the communication with warehouses, carriers and customers around them.

Neighbours in the ranking

StateMedianvs New Jersey
Pennsylvania
$46,840
+1.2%
Hawaii
$46,760
+1.1%
New Jersey
$46,270
+0.0%
Ohio
$46,120
-0.3%
North Carolina
$46,060
-0.5%

Questions

How much does an e-commerce order specialist earn in New Jersey?

The median was $46,270 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $42,660 to $57,520.

What does it cost to employ an e-commerce order specialist in New Jersey?

About $66,100 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).

Where in New Jersey do e-commerce order specialists earn the most?

Trenton-Princeton, NJ, with a median of $53,290 a year.

Sources

  1. BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-4151: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes434151.htm
  2. BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
  3. Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
  4. Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/

How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.