StafkaRequest profiles

Customer Support Specialist salary and cost of hiring in New Jersey

The median customer support specialist in New Jersey earned $47,740 a year in May 2025[1], 6.6% above the US median of $44,770. That puts New Jersey at #9 of 51 states for this job.

$47,740median annual wage
$68,200employer cost with benefits
$22.95median per hour
59,690people in this job in New Jersey

BLS occupation 43-4051. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.

Salary range

Range10thMedian90th
New Jersey$35,520$47,740$72,040
United States$31,750$44,770$63,590
10th to 90th percentilemiddle half (25th to 75th)median

The middle half of customer support specialists in New Jersey earns $39,410–$59,070; the top tenth earns $72,040 or more, 2.0 times the bottom tenth.

What a hire really costs

Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the New Jersey median that makes about $68,200 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.

$68,200 local hire in New Jerseymedian wage plus benefits, year one
$13,288 remote hire through Stafka$850/month, placement fee and Deel, year one

Our open customer support specialist roles pay $700–$1,000 a month under a direct contract. The one-time fee is $2,500–$3,000[3] with a 90-day replacement; paying through Deel adds $49 a month[4]. Change any number below to match your plan.

$68,200local hire, first year incl. benefits
$13,288remote hire, first year incl. fee
$54,912difference in year one
81%of the local cost saved

Pay by metro area in New Jersey

AreaMedian75th percentileJobs
Trenton-Princeton, NJ
$47,590
$58,5503,140
Vineland, NJ
$45,000
$52,910620
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ
$43,920
$51,3002,100

Trenton-Princeton, NJ pays the most ($47,590) and Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ the least ($43,920): $3,670 a year apart for the same job.

What a customer support specialist does

A customer support specialist answers customers by email, chat and sometimes phone, solves their problems on the first contact where possible and passes product feedback to the team.

Neighbours in the ranking

StateMedianvs New Jersey
Connecticut
$48,090
+0.7%
New York
$48,000
+0.5%
New Jersey
$47,740
+0.0%
Rhode Island
$47,550
-0.4%
Colorado
$47,540
-0.4%

Questions

How much does a customer support specialist earn in New Jersey?

The median was $47,740 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $39,410 to $59,070.

What does it cost to employ a customer support specialist in New Jersey?

About $68,200 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).

Where in New Jersey do customer support specialists earn the most?

Trenton-Princeton, NJ, with a median of $47,590 a year.

Sources

  1. BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-4051: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes434051.htm
  2. BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
  3. Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
  4. Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/

How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.