StafkaRequest profiles

Customer Support Specialist salary and cost of hiring in Pennsylvania

The median customer support specialist in Pennsylvania earned $44,630 a year in May 2025[1], 0.3% below the US median of $44,770. That puts Pennsylvania at #25 of 51 states for this job.

$44,630median annual wage
$63,757employer cost with benefits
$21.46median per hour
94,340people in this job in Pennsylvania

BLS occupation 43-4051. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.

Salary range

Range10thMedian90th
Pennsylvania$31,430$44,630$63,370
United States$31,750$44,770$63,590
10th to 90th percentilemiddle half (25th to 75th)median

The middle half of customer support specialists in Pennsylvania earns $36,760–$51,750; the top tenth earns $63,370 or more, 2.0 times the bottom tenth.

What a hire really costs

Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the Pennsylvania median that makes about $63,757 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.

$63,757 local hire in Pennsylvaniamedian wage plus benefits, year one
$13,288 remote hire through Stafka$850/month, placement fee and Deel, year one

Our open customer support specialist roles pay $700–$1,000 a month under a direct contract. The one-time fee is $2,500–$3,000[3] with a 90-day replacement; paying through Deel adds $49 a month[4]. Change any number below to match your plan.

$63,757local hire, first year incl. benefits
$13,288remote hire, first year incl. fee
$50,469difference in year one
79%of the local cost saved

Pay by metro area in Pennsylvania

AreaMedian75th percentileJobs
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$47,070
$57,16041,740
Reading, PA
$44,500
$50,7302,630
Lancaster, PA
$44,290
$50,5203,440
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ
$44,160
$50,5505,140
Gettysburg, PA
$43,110
$49,240310
Pittsburgh, PA
$42,790
$49,12017,280
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA
$42,600
$48,8405,040
State College, PA
$42,590
$47,390940
York-Hanover, PA
$42,420
$49,3402,330
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area
$42,030
$47,5002,160
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA
$42,010
$48,0903,610
Erie, PA
$41,720
$48,9501,610
Lebanon, PA
$41,240
$47,630580
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area
$40,320
$47,0901,380
Chambersburg, PA
$39,670
$47,900690
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area
$39,370
$46,6301,570
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area
$38,370
$45,9701,500
Altoona, PA
$37,540
$44,570800
Johnstown, PA
$37,340
$43,260610
Williamsport, PA
$36,230
$44,500800

Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD pays the most ($47,070) and Williamsport, PA the least ($36,230): $10,840 a year apart for the same job.

What a customer support specialist does

A customer support specialist answers customers by email, chat and sometimes phone, solves their problems on the first contact where possible and passes product feedback to the team.

Neighbours in the ranking

StateMedianvs Pennsylvania
Alaska
$45,150
+1.2%
North Dakota
$44,670
+0.1%
Pennsylvania
$44,630
+0.0%
Missouri
$44,190
-1.0%
Michigan
$43,950
-1.5%

Questions

How much does a customer support specialist earn in Pennsylvania?

The median was $44,630 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $36,760 to $51,750.

What does it cost to employ a customer support specialist in Pennsylvania?

About $63,757 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).

Where in Pennsylvania do customer support specialists earn the most?

Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD, with a median of $47,070 a year.

Sources

  1. BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-4051: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes434051.htm
  2. BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
  3. Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
  4. Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/

How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.