Virtual Receptionist salary and cost of hiring in Pennsylvania
The median virtual receptionist in Pennsylvania earned $36,810 a year in May 2025[1], 3.2% below the US median of $38,010. That puts Pennsylvania at #33 of 51 states for this job.
BLS occupation 43-4171. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.
Salary range
| Range | 10th | Median | 90th | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania | $24,820 | $36,810 | $48,310 | |
| United States | $28,760 | $38,010 | $49,950 |
The middle half of virtual receptionists in Pennsylvania earns $30,700–$42,930; the top tenth earns $48,310 or more, 1.9 times the bottom tenth.
What a hire really costs
Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the Pennsylvania median that makes about $52,586 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.
We place executive assistants, customer support and e-commerce staff today; for virtual receptionists we answer within one business day whether we can help. Enter the monthly pay you have in mind to compare it with a local hire. The fee field shows our standard fee[3]; Deel's contractor plan is the default payroll tool[4].
Pay by metro area in Pennsylvania
| Area | Median | 75th percentile | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $45,340 | 22,210 | |
| Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $44,190 | 2,610 | |
| Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $41,760 | 1,970 | |
| Lancaster, PA | $42,600 | 1,730 | |
| Chambersburg, PA | $42,050 | 400 | |
| York-Hanover, PA | $40,070 | 1,160 | |
| Reading, PA | $42,600 | 1,160 | |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $42,250 | 6,100 | |
| Lebanon, PA | $39,930 | 250 | |
| Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $39,140 | 1,620 | |
| Gettysburg, PA | $39,060 | 180 | |
| Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $37,470 | 1,060 | |
| Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $37,720 | 860 | |
| Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $39,010 | 900 | |
| Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $37,080 | 710 | |
| State College, PA | $37,910 | 470 | |
| Williamsport, PA | $37,940 | 310 | |
| Johnstown, PA | $36,750 | 250 | |
| Altoona, PA | $36,210 | 370 | |
| Erie, PA | $38,070 | 890 |
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD pays the most ($38,030) and Erie, PA the least ($32,210): $5,820 a year apart for the same job.
What a virtual receptionist does
A virtual receptionist answers calls, chats and web enquiries for the business, books appointments and routes messages, so no lead or client is left waiting.
Neighbours in the ranking
| State | Median | vs Pennsylvania |
|---|---|---|
| Florida | +0.0% | |
| Idaho | +0.0% | |
| Pennsylvania | +0.0% | |
| Delaware | -1.4% | |
| Indiana | -1.8% |
Questions
How much does a virtual receptionist earn in Pennsylvania?
The median was $36,810 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $30,700 to $42,930.
What does it cost to employ a virtual receptionist in Pennsylvania?
About $52,586 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).
Where in Pennsylvania do virtual receptionists earn the most?
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD, with a median of $38,030 a year.
Sources
- BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-4171: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes434171.htm
- BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
- Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
- Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/
How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.