Cost of hiring a virtual receptionist in Philadelphia-Camden, PA-NJ
Virtual receptionists earn more in Philadelphia-Camden than anywhere else in Pennsylvania. Expect a median of $38,030 a year[1], 3.3% above the Pennsylvania statewide median of $36,810 and about level with the US median of $38,010. Among US areas it comes in at #140 of 521. It is the largest market for the job in Pennsylvania: about 22,210 people.
BLS occupation 43-4171, area Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-15.
Pay in Philadelphia-Camden against Pennsylvania and the US
| Range | 10th | Median | 90th | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia-Camden, PA-NJ | $27,520 | $38,030 | $49,500 | |
| Pennsylvania | $24,820 | $36,810 | $48,310 | |
| United States | $28,760 | $38,010 | $49,950 |
Virtual receptionists at the 90th percentile earn $49,500, 1.8 times the 10th percentile; the US ratio is 1.7. The middle half of virtual receptionists in Philadelphia-Camden earns $34,030–$45,340.
What to budget for a virtual receptionist here
| Point in the local range | Per year | Per month | Per hour | Employer cost per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $27,520 | $2,293 | $13.23 | $39,314 |
| 25th percentile | $34,030 | $2,836 | $16.36 | $48,614 |
| Median | $38,030 | $3,169 | $18.28 | $54,329 |
| 75th percentile | $45,340 | $3,778 | $21.80 | $64,771 |
| 90th percentile | $49,500 | $4,125 | $23.80 | $70,714 |
An offer at the 75th percentile instead of the median adds $7,310 a year in pay and about $10,443 in employer cost. Going down to the 25th percentile saves $4,000 in pay. These percentiles describe what people in the job earn locally, not experience levels, so place your offer by the tasks and seniority you need.
What a hire really costs in Philadelphia-Camden
Pay is only part of it. Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2], which adds about $16,299 to the $38,030 median and brings it to $54,329 a year. Recruiting, equipment and office space come on top. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.
We place executive assistants, customer support and e-commerce staff today; for virtual receptionists we answer within one business day whether we can help. Enter the monthly pay you have in mind to compare it with a local hire. The fee field shows our standard fee[3]; Deel's contractor plan is the default payroll tool[4].
Other roles in Philadelphia-Camden
Virtual receptionists have the lowest median of the 17 roles we track in Philadelphia-Camden; project coordinators have the highest, at $104,160.
| Role | Median | vs virtual receptionist | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Project Coordinator | +173.9% | 17,210 | |
| Accountant | +126.1% | 29,370 | |
| Executive Assistant | +109.0% | 7,150 | |
| Marketing Specialist | +108.8% | 17,600 | |
| Recruiter | +101.7% | 16,000 | |
| Office Manager | +91.2% | 28,900 | |
| Sales Development Representative | +86.7% | 19,260 | |
| Paralegal | +85.2% | 11,150 | |
| Payroll Specialist | +54.6% | 2,410 | |
| Bookkeeper | +38.6% | 22,660 | |
| HR Assistant | +33.6% | 1,630 | |
| Administrative Assistant | +28.5% | 32,850 | |
| E-commerce Order Specialist | +27.0% | 1,220 | |
| Medical Administrative Assistant | +23.9% | 15,550 | |
| Customer Support Specialist | +23.8% | 41,740 | |
| Data Entry Specialist | +8.5% | 2,340 | |
| Virtual Receptionist | this role | 22,210 |
Other areas in Pennsylvania
Across the 20 areas of Pennsylvania with data for this job, the median runs from $32,210 in Erie to $38,030 in Philadelphia-Camden, a gap of $5,820 a year.
| Area | Median | vs Philadelphia-Camden | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia-Camden, PA-NJ | this area | 22,210 | |
| Allentown-Bethlehem, PA-NJ | -1.3% | 2,610 | |
| Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | -2.9% | 1,970 | |
| Lancaster, PA | -3.3% | 1,730 | |
| Chambersburg, PA | -3.8% | 400 | |
| York-Hanover, PA | -4.3% | 1,160 | |
| Reading, PA | -4.3% | 1,160 |
Questions
How much does it cost to hire a virtual receptionist in Philadelphia-Camden, PA-NJ?
About $54,329 a year at the median, or $4,527 a month: $38,030 in pay plus benefits and payroll taxes at the 30% share of total compensation in US private industry (June 2026). Recruiting, equipment and office space are extra.
What do virtual receptionists earn in Philadelphia-Camden?
The median was $38,030 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey. The 10th percentile was $27,520, the 90th $49,500, and the middle half earned $34,030 to $45,340.
Is Philadelphia-Camden the most expensive area in Pennsylvania for virtual receptionists?
Yes. Its median of $38,030 is the highest of 20 areas in Pennsylvania. Allentown-Bethlehem comes next at $37,540.
How many virtual receptionists work in Philadelphia-Camden?
BLS counts about 22,210 in the May 2025 survey.
Does a virtual receptionist cost more than a data entry specialist in Philadelphia-Camden?
No: $3,250 a year less at the median. The medians are $38,030 and $41,280.
Sources
- BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-4171: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes434171.htm
- BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
- Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
- Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/
How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Last updated 2026-11-06.