StafkaRequest profiles

Customer Support Specialist salary and cost of hiring in New York

The median customer support specialist in New York earned $48,000 a year in May 2025[1], 7.2% above the US median of $44,770. That puts New York at #8 of 51 states for this job.

$48,000median annual wage
$68,571employer cost with benefits
$23.08median per hour
141,090people in this job in New York

BLS occupation 43-4051. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.

Salary range

Range10thMedian90th
New York$36,270$48,000$76,280
United States$31,750$44,770$63,590
10th to 90th percentilemiddle half (25th to 75th)median

The middle half of customer support specialists in New York earns $40,360–$60,280; the top tenth earns $76,280 or more, 2.1 times the bottom tenth.

What a hire really costs

Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the New York median that makes about $68,571 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.

$68,571 local hire in New Yorkmedian wage plus benefits, year one
$13,288 remote hire through Stafka$850/month, placement fee and Deel, year one

Our open customer support specialist roles pay $700–$1,000 a month under a direct contract. The one-time fee is $2,500–$3,000[3] with a 90-day replacement; paying through Deel adds $49 a month[4]. Change any number below to match your plan.

$68,571local hire, first year incl. benefits
$13,288remote hire, first year incl. fee
$55,283difference in year one
81%of the local cost saved

Pay by metro area in New York

AreaMedian75th percentileJobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$49,590
$61,940125,570
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area
$46,410
$58,3902,070
Glens Falls, NY
$45,830
$52,920650
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY
$45,550
$52,6003,980
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
$45,520
$55,1109,850
Ithaca, NY
$45,390
$54,170650
Syracuse, NY
$45,360
$54,3404,710
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY
$45,350
$55,2408,290
Binghamton, NY
$45,280
$56,7301,490
Utica-Rome, NY
$45,250
$55,0401,770
Rochester, NY
$44,740
$49,8309,290
Kingston, NY
$43,680
$51,200680
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area
$43,210
$49,5101,840
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area
$42,780
$49,4401,510
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY
$39,830
$46,590420
Elmira, NY
$39,230
$46,700510

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ pays the most ($49,590) and Elmira, NY the least ($39,230): $10,360 a year apart for the same job.

What a customer support specialist does

A customer support specialist answers customers by email, chat and sometimes phone, solves their problems on the first contact where possible and passes product feedback to the team.

Neighbours in the ranking

StateMedianvs New York
Delaware
$48,190
+0.4%
Connecticut
$48,090
+0.2%
New York
$48,000
+0.0%
New Jersey
$47,740
-0.5%
Rhode Island
$47,550
-0.9%

Questions

How much does a customer support specialist earn in New York?

The median was $48,000 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $40,360 to $60,280.

What does it cost to employ a customer support specialist in New York?

About $68,571 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).

Where in New York do customer support specialists earn the most?

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, with a median of $49,590 a year.

Sources

  1. BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-4051: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes434051.htm
  2. BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
  3. Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
  4. Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/

How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.