StafkaRequest profiles

E-commerce Order Specialist salary and cost of hiring in New York

The median e-commerce order specialist in New York earned $48,320 a year in May 2025[1], 4.7% above the US median of $46,170. That puts New York at #11 of 48 states for this job.

$48,320median annual wage
$69,029employer cost with benefits
$23.23median per hour
3,530people in this job in New York

BLS occupation 43-4151. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.

Salary range

Range10thMedian90th
New York$34,570$48,320$65,360
United States$35,530$46,170$63,530
10th to 90th percentilemiddle half (25th to 75th)median

The middle half of e-commerce order specialists in New York earns $41,960–$57,230; the top tenth earns $65,360 or more, 1.9 times the bottom tenth.

What a hire really costs

Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the New York median that makes about $69,029 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.

$69,029 local hire in New Yorkmedian wage plus benefits, year one
$13,288 remote hire through Stafka$850/month, placement fee and Deel, year one

Our open e-commerce order specialist roles pay $700–$1,000 a month under a direct contract. The one-time fee is $2,500–$3,000[3] with a 90-day replacement; paying through Deel adds $49 a month[4]. Change any number below to match your plan.

$69,029local hire, first year incl. benefits
$13,288remote hire, first year incl. fee
$55,741difference in year one
81%of the local cost saved

Pay by metro area in New York

AreaMedian75th percentileJobs
Binghamton, NY
$50,180
$64,78040
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area
$49,600
$60,50040
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area
$49,290
$56,51080
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$47,820
$57,4704,120
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY
$47,650
$56,730190
Syracuse, NY
$47,410
$56,38090
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY
$47,140
$55,04090
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
$47,020
$54,110250
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area
$46,110
$49,75050
Rochester, NY
$45,170
$55,610190
Utica-Rome, NY
$44,990
$48,52050

Binghamton, NY pays the most ($50,180) and Utica-Rome, NY the least ($44,990): $5,190 a year apart for the same job.

What an e-commerce order specialist does

An e-commerce order specialist keeps orders moving in an online store: order processing, inventory, listings and the communication with warehouses, carriers and customers around them.

Neighbours in the ranking

StateMedianvs New York
New Hampshire
$48,540
+0.5%
Minnesota
$48,400
+0.2%
New York
$48,320
+0.0%
South Dakota
$48,010
-0.6%
Washington
$47,990
-0.7%

Questions

How much does an e-commerce order specialist earn in New York?

The median was $48,320 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $41,960 to $57,230.

What does it cost to employ an e-commerce order specialist in New York?

About $69,029 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).

Where in New York do e-commerce order specialists earn the most?

Binghamton, NY, with a median of $50,180 a year.

Sources

  1. BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-4151: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes434151.htm
  2. BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
  3. Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
  4. Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/

How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.