StafkaRequest profiles

Customer Support Specialist salary and cost of hiring in Michigan

The median customer support specialist in Michigan earned $43,950 a year in May 2025[1], 1.8% below the US median of $44,770. That puts Michigan at #27 of 51 states for this job.

$43,950median annual wage
$62,786employer cost with benefits
$21.13median per hour
71,310people in this job in Michigan

BLS occupation 43-4051. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.

Salary range

Range10thMedian90th
Michigan$30,670$43,950$63,830
United States$31,750$44,770$63,590
10th to 90th percentilemiddle half (25th to 75th)median

The middle half of customer support specialists in Michigan earns $36,150–$50,060; the top tenth earns $63,830 or more, 2.1 times the bottom tenth.

What a hire really costs

Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the Michigan median that makes about $62,786 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.

$62,786 local hire in Michiganmedian wage plus benefits, year one
$13,288 remote hire through Stafka$850/month, placement fee and Deel, year one

Our open customer support specialist roles pay $700–$1,000 a month under a direct contract. The one-time fee is $2,500–$3,000[3] with a 90-day replacement; paying through Deel adds $49 a month[4]. Change any number below to match your plan.

$62,786local hire, first year incl. benefits
$13,288remote hire, first year incl. fee
$49,498difference in year one
79%of the local cost saved

Pay by metro area in Michigan

AreaMedian75th percentileJobs
Midland, MI
$48,250
$78,800620
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI
$44,990
$50,2509,010
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
$44,730
$51,10031,310
Lansing-East Lansing, MI
$44,250
$48,6103,790
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI
$44,130
$49,4901,970
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area
$43,920
$53,6701,190
Niles, MI
$43,620
$48,240930
Jackson, MI
$42,230
$49,090830
Traverse City, MI
$42,030
$48,130960
Monroe, MI
$41,650
$48,710370
Battle Creek, MI
$40,870
$48,040620
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI
$40,760
$46,590700
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area
$40,250
$47,6301,790
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area
$40,060
$47,6301,100
Ann Arbor, MI
$39,480
$48,4303,440
Bay City, MI
$38,880
$46,330330
Flint, MI
$38,800
$47,5901,970
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area
$38,600
$48,600970
Saginaw, MI
$36,150
$44,7902,320

Midland, MI pays the most ($48,250) and Saginaw, MI the least ($36,150): $12,100 a year apart for the same job.

What a customer support specialist does

A customer support specialist answers customers by email, chat and sometimes phone, solves their problems on the first contact where possible and passes product feedback to the team.

Neighbours in the ranking

StateMedianvs Michigan
Pennsylvania
$44,630
+1.5%
Missouri
$44,190
+0.5%
Michigan
$43,950
+0.0%
Nebraska
$43,940
-0.0%
Idaho
$43,200
-1.7%

Questions

How much does a customer support specialist earn in Michigan?

The median was $43,950 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $36,150 to $50,060.

What does it cost to employ a customer support specialist in Michigan?

About $62,786 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).

Where in Michigan do customer support specialists earn the most?

Midland, MI, with a median of $48,250 a year.

Sources

  1. BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-4051: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes434051.htm
  2. BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
  3. Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
  4. Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/

How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.