StafkaRequest profiles

Customer Support Specialist salary and cost of hiring in Ohio

The median customer support specialist in Ohio earned $45,610 a year in May 2025[1], 1.9% above the US median of $44,770. That puts Ohio at #21 of 51 states for this job.

$45,610median annual wage
$65,157employer cost with benefits
$21.93median per hour
85,930people in this job in Ohio

BLS occupation 43-4051. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.

Salary range

Range10thMedian90th
Ohio$31,340$45,610$63,210
United States$31,750$44,770$63,590
10th to 90th percentilemiddle half (25th to 75th)median

The middle half of customer support specialists in Ohio earns $37,440–$52,510; the top tenth earns $63,210 or more, 2.0 times the bottom tenth.

What a hire really costs

Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the Ohio median that makes about $65,157 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.

$65,157 local hire in Ohiomedian wage plus benefits, year one
$13,288 remote hire through Stafka$850/month, placement fee and Deel, year one

Our open customer support specialist roles pay $700–$1,000 a month under a direct contract. The one-time fee is $2,500–$3,000[3] with a 90-day replacement; paying through Deel adds $49 a month[4]. Change any number below to match your plan.

$65,157local hire, first year incl. benefits
$13,288remote hire, first year incl. fee
$51,869difference in year one
80%of the local cost saved

Pay by metro area in Ohio

AreaMedian75th percentileJobs
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN
$46,470
$54,18019,410
Columbus, OH
$46,350
$52,00018,550
Cleveland, OH
$46,040
$58,10015,900
Akron, OH
$45,420
$55,3405,780
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area
$45,090
$53,2801,890
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH
$44,970
$50,1404,880
Canton-Massillon, OH
$44,430
$47,9802,590
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)
$43,940
$52,4802,120
Toledo, OH
$42,970
$49,8703,170
Lima, OH
$42,340
$48,840460
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area
$41,010
$49,2601,250
Sandusky, OH
$39,260
$46,450470
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area
$39,050
$48,6901,240
Springfield, OH
$39,000
$49,620670
Youngstown-Warren, OH
$37,970
$49,4202,140
Mansfield, OH
$37,180
$46,570680

Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN pays the most ($46,470) and Mansfield, OH the least ($37,180): $9,290 a year apart for the same job.

What a customer support specialist does

A customer support specialist answers customers by email, chat and sometimes phone, solves their problems on the first contact where possible and passes product feedback to the team.

Neighbours in the ranking

StateMedianvs Ohio
Arizona
$45,690
+0.2%
Hawaii
$45,650
+0.1%
Ohio
$45,610
+0.0%
Montana
$45,290
-0.7%
Alaska
$45,150
-1.0%

Questions

How much does a customer support specialist earn in Ohio?

The median was $45,610 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $37,440 to $52,510.

What does it cost to employ a customer support specialist in Ohio?

About $65,157 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).

Where in Ohio do customer support specialists earn the most?

Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN, with a median of $46,470 a year.

Sources

  1. BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-4051: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes434051.htm
  2. BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
  3. Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
  4. Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/

How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.