StafkaRequest profiles

E-commerce Order Specialist salary and cost of hiring in Ohio

The median e-commerce order specialist in Ohio earned $46,120 a year in May 2025[1], 0.1% below the US median of $46,170. That puts Ohio at #23 of 48 states for this job.

$46,120median annual wage
$65,886employer cost with benefits
$22.17median per hour
3,810people in this job in Ohio

BLS occupation 43-4151. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.

Salary range

Range10thMedian90th
Ohio$33,280$46,120$63,200
United States$35,530$46,170$63,530
10th to 90th percentilemiddle half (25th to 75th)median

The middle half of e-commerce order specialists in Ohio earns $38,790–$52,910; the top tenth earns $63,200 or more, 1.9 times the bottom tenth.

What a hire really costs

Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the Ohio median that makes about $65,886 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.

$65,886 local hire in Ohiomedian wage plus benefits, year one
$13,288 remote hire through Stafka$850/month, placement fee and Deel, year one

Our open e-commerce order specialist roles pay $700–$1,000 a month under a direct contract. The one-time fee is $2,500–$3,000[3] with a 90-day replacement; paying through Deel adds $49 a month[4]. Change any number below to match your plan.

$65,886local hire, first year incl. benefits
$13,288remote hire, first year incl. fee
$52,598difference in year one
80%of the local cost saved

Pay by metro area in Ohio

AreaMedian75th percentileJobs
Akron, OH
$51,060
$55,250320
Lima, OH
$47,430
$54,18030
Cleveland, OH
$47,350
$51,870780
Columbus, OH
$46,990
$55,900650
Toledo, OH
$46,450
$53,550180
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN
$46,350
$52,900780
Canton-Massillon, OH
$46,170
$51,11080
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area
$45,100
$51,670120
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area
$44,530
$54,10040
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area
$42,630
$49,91060
Youngstown-Warren, OH
$42,440
$48,78080
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH
$40,330
$48,690250
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)
$37,730
$47,970200
Springfield, OH
$36,130
$43,91030

Akron, OH pays the most ($51,060) and Springfield, OH the least ($36,130): $14,930 a year apart for the same job.

What an e-commerce order specialist does

An e-commerce order specialist keeps orders moving in an online store: order processing, inventory, listings and the communication with warehouses, carriers and customers around them.

Neighbours in the ranking

StateMedianvs Ohio
Hawaii
$46,760
+1.4%
New Jersey
$46,270
+0.3%
Ohio
$46,120
+0.0%
North Carolina
$46,060
-0.1%
Oklahoma
$45,850
-0.6%

Questions

How much does an e-commerce order specialist earn in Ohio?

The median was $46,120 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $38,790 to $52,910.

What does it cost to employ an e-commerce order specialist in Ohio?

About $65,886 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).

Where in Ohio do e-commerce order specialists earn the most?

Akron, OH, with a median of $51,060 a year.

Sources

  1. BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-4151: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes434151.htm
  2. BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
  3. Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
  4. Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/

How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.