StafkaRequest profiles

E-commerce Order Specialist salary and cost of hiring in North Carolina

The median e-commerce order specialist in North Carolina earned $46,060 a year in May 2025[1], 0.2% below the US median of $46,170. That puts North Carolina at #24 of 48 states for this job.

$46,060median annual wage
$65,800employer cost with benefits
$22.14median per hour
2,990people in this job in North Carolina

BLS occupation 43-4151. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.

Salary range

Range10thMedian90th
North Carolina$34,510$46,060$61,580
United States$35,530$46,170$63,530
10th to 90th percentilemiddle half (25th to 75th)median

The middle half of e-commerce order specialists in North Carolina earns $39,340–$54,900; the top tenth earns $61,580 or more, 1.8 times the bottom tenth.

What a hire really costs

Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the North Carolina median that makes about $65,800 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.

$65,800 local hire in North Carolinamedian wage plus benefits, year one
$13,288 remote hire through Stafka$850/month, placement fee and Deel, year one

Our open e-commerce order specialist roles pay $700–$1,000 a month under a direct contract. The one-time fee is $2,500–$3,000[3] with a 90-day replacement; paying through Deel adds $49 a month[4]. Change any number below to match your plan.

$65,800local hire, first year incl. benefits
$13,288remote hire, first year incl. fee
$52,512difference in year one
80%of the local cost saved

Pay by metro area in North Carolina

AreaMedian75th percentileJobs
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
$48,320
$60,5601,100
Raleigh-Cary, NC
$47,400
$60,430380
Wilmington, NC
$44,880
$49,670110
Asheville, NC
$44,690
$48,310140
Greensboro-High Point, NC
$43,880
$51,480250
Winston-Salem, NC
$43,820
$53,000130
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area
$43,610
$50,240120
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC
$43,500
$46,840110
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area
$42,320
$49,44080
Fayetteville, NC
$42,280
$53,29070
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area
$42,220
$48,310100
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC
$40,610
$46,470200
Rocky Mount, NC
$39,740
$48,57040

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC pays the most ($48,320) and Rocky Mount, NC the least ($39,740): $8,580 a year apart for the same job.

What an e-commerce order specialist does

An e-commerce order specialist keeps orders moving in an online store: order processing, inventory, listings and the communication with warehouses, carriers and customers around them.

Neighbours in the ranking

StateMedianvs North Carolina
New Jersey
$46,270
+0.5%
Ohio
$46,120
+0.1%
North Carolina
$46,060
+0.0%
Oklahoma
$45,850
-0.5%
West Virginia
$45,320
-1.6%

Questions

How much does an e-commerce order specialist earn in North Carolina?

The median was $46,060 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $39,340 to $54,900.

What does it cost to employ an e-commerce order specialist in North Carolina?

About $65,800 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).

Where in North Carolina do e-commerce order specialists earn the most?

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC, with a median of $48,320 a year.

Sources

  1. BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-4151: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes434151.htm
  2. BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
  3. Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
  4. Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/

How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.