StafkaRequest profiles

E-commerce Order Specialist salary and cost of hiring in Virginia

The median e-commerce order specialist in Virginia earned $42,580 a year in May 2025[1], 7.8% below the US median of $46,170. That puts Virginia at #35 of 48 states for this job.

$42,580median annual wage
$60,829employer cost with benefits
$20.47median per hour
1,690people in this job in Virginia

BLS occupation 43-4151. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.

Salary range

Range10thMedian90th
Virginia$35,140$42,580$61,620
United States$35,530$46,170$63,530
10th to 90th percentilemiddle half (25th to 75th)median

The middle half of e-commerce order specialists in Virginia earns $36,970–$49,080; the top tenth earns $61,620 or more, 1.8 times the bottom tenth.

What a hire really costs

Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the Virginia median that makes about $60,829 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.

$60,829 local hire in Virginiamedian wage plus benefits, year one
$13,288 remote hire through Stafka$850/month, placement fee and Deel, year one

Our open e-commerce order specialist roles pay $700–$1,000 a month under a direct contract. The one-time fee is $2,500–$3,000[3] with a 90-day replacement; paying through Deel adds $49 a month[4]. Change any number below to match your plan.

$60,829local hire, first year incl. benefits
$13,288remote hire, first year incl. fee
$47,541difference in year one
78%of the local cost saved

Pay by metro area in Virginia

AreaMedian75th percentileJobs
Richmond, VA
$42,830
$53,030340
Charlottesville, VA
$42,500
$50,90070
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC
$42,340
$49,280230
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area
$39,340
$39,340100
Roanoke, VA
$38,900
$48,60080
Harrisonburg, VA
$37,380
$38,11030
Lynchburg, VA
$36,990
$44,94050
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area
$36,280
$38,90030
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA
$35,600
$38,61040

Richmond, VA pays the most ($42,830) and Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA the least ($35,600): $7,230 a year apart for the same job.

What an e-commerce order specialist does

An e-commerce order specialist keeps orders moving in an online store: order processing, inventory, listings and the communication with warehouses, carriers and customers around them.

Neighbours in the ranking

StateMedianvs Virginia
Nebraska
$44,060
+3.5%
Mississippi
$43,040
+1.1%
Virginia
$42,580
+0.0%
Montana
$42,000
-1.4%
Arkansas
$41,760
-1.9%

Questions

How much does an e-commerce order specialist earn in Virginia?

The median was $42,580 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $36,970 to $49,080.

What does it cost to employ an e-commerce order specialist in Virginia?

About $60,829 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).

Where in Virginia do e-commerce order specialists earn the most?

Richmond, VA, with a median of $42,830 a year.

Sources

  1. BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-4151: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes434151.htm
  2. BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
  3. Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
  4. Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/

How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.