StafkaRequest profiles

Customer Support Specialist salary and cost of hiring in Virginia

The median customer support specialist in Virginia earned $42,730 a year in May 2025[1], 4.6% below the US median of $44,770. That puts Virginia at #34 of 51 states for this job.

$42,730median annual wage
$61,043employer cost with benefits
$20.54median per hour
59,850people in this job in Virginia

BLS occupation 43-4051. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.

Salary range

Range10thMedian90th
Virginia$31,210$42,730$61,350
United States$31,750$44,770$63,590
10th to 90th percentilemiddle half (25th to 75th)median

The middle half of customer support specialists in Virginia earns $35,940–$49,940; the top tenth earns $61,350 or more, 2.0 times the bottom tenth.

What a hire really costs

Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the Virginia median that makes about $61,043 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.

$61,043 local hire in Virginiamedian wage plus benefits, year one
$13,288 remote hire through Stafka$850/month, placement fee and Deel, year one

Our open customer support specialist roles pay $700–$1,000 a month under a direct contract. The one-time fee is $2,500–$3,000[3] with a 90-day replacement; paying through Deel adds $49 a month[4]. Change any number below to match your plan.

$61,043local hire, first year incl. benefits
$13,288remote hire, first year incl. fee
$47,755difference in year one
78%of the local cost saved

Pay by metro area in Virginia

AreaMedian75th percentileJobs
Roanoke, VA
$45,500
$49,9402,760
Winchester, VA-WV
$44,460
$48,5101,130
Richmond, VA
$42,660
$48,55010,960
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA
$41,230
$47,690450
Charlottesville, VA
$40,240
$49,8901,130
Harrisonburg, VA
$39,100
$48,820660
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC
$38,150
$46,75010,960
Lynchburg, VA
$37,670
$45,8101,220
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area
$37,440
$46,040600
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA
$37,430
$44,890640
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area
$37,380
$39,4901,750
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area
$37,140
$46,9701,110
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area
$35,870
$44,340470

Roanoke, VA pays the most ($45,500) and Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area the least ($35,870): $9,630 a year apart for the same job.

What a customer support specialist does

A customer support specialist answers customers by email, chat and sometimes phone, solves their problems on the first contact where possible and passes product feedback to the team.

Neighbours in the ranking

StateMedianvs Virginia
Maryland
$42,830
+0.2%
Tennessee
$42,830
+0.2%
Virginia
$42,730
+0.0%
Wyoming
$42,340
-0.9%
South Dakota
$40,650
-4.9%

Questions

How much does a customer support specialist earn in Virginia?

The median was $42,730 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $35,940 to $49,940.

What does it cost to employ a customer support specialist in Virginia?

About $61,043 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).

Where in Virginia do customer support specialists earn the most?

Roanoke, VA, with a median of $45,500 a year.

Sources

  1. BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-4051: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes434051.htm
  2. BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
  3. Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
  4. Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/

How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.