StafkaRequest profiles

Customer Support Specialist salary and cost of hiring in North Carolina

The median customer support specialist in North Carolina earned $40,240 a year in May 2025[1], 10.1% below the US median of $44,770. That puts North Carolina at #41 of 51 states for this job.

$40,240median annual wage
$57,486employer cost with benefits
$19.35median per hour
89,510people in this job in North Carolina

BLS occupation 43-4051. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.

Salary range

Range10thMedian90th
North Carolina$30,200$40,240$59,820
United States$31,750$44,770$63,590
10th to 90th percentilemiddle half (25th to 75th)median

The middle half of customer support specialists in North Carolina earns $34,960–$48,590; the top tenth earns $59,820 or more, 2.0 times the bottom tenth.

What a hire really costs

Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the North Carolina median that makes about $57,486 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.

$57,486 local hire in North Carolinamedian wage plus benefits, year one
$13,288 remote hire through Stafka$850/month, placement fee and Deel, year one

Our open customer support specialist roles pay $700–$1,000 a month under a direct contract. The one-time fee is $2,500–$3,000[3] with a 90-day replacement; paying through Deel adds $49 a month[4]. Change any number below to match your plan.

$57,486local hire, first year incl. benefits
$13,288remote hire, first year incl. fee
$44,198difference in year one
77%of the local cost saved

Pay by metro area in North Carolina

AreaMedian75th percentileJobs
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC
$46,800
$52,8904,660
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
$44,980
$50,66026,120
Raleigh-Cary, NC
$41,900
$50,36013,620
Greensboro-High Point, NC
$41,240
$50,8707,460
Burlington, NC
$41,040
$48,0001,290
Asheville, NC
$38,980
$45,7602,850
Winston-Salem, NC
$38,410
$46,9903,770
Wilmington, NC
$38,100
$46,2902,850
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC
$37,790
$47,0302,250
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area
$36,970
$45,9903,150
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area
$36,730
$45,1402,880
Greenville, NC
$36,310
$43,3101,160
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area
$36,230
$44,6502,630
Fayetteville, NC
$35,130
$43,1801,890
Rocky Mount, NC
$34,680
$45,460730
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC
$34,590
$43,320670
Goldsboro, NC
$34,500
$43,790740
Jacksonville, NC
$33,980
$36,6901,130

Durham-Chapel Hill, NC pays the most ($46,800) and Jacksonville, NC the least ($33,980): $12,820 a year apart for the same job.

What a customer support specialist does

A customer support specialist answers customers by email, chat and sometimes phone, solves their problems on the first contact where possible and passes product feedback to the team.

Neighbours in the ranking

StateMedianvs North Carolina
Texas
$40,420
+0.4%
Kansas
$40,320
+0.2%
North Carolina
$40,240
+0.0%
Georgia (US state)
$39,630
-1.5%
New Mexico
$39,030
-3.0%

Questions

How much does a customer support specialist earn in North Carolina?

The median was $40,240 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $34,960 to $48,590.

What does it cost to employ a customer support specialist in North Carolina?

About $57,486 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).

Where in North Carolina do customer support specialists earn the most?

Durham-Chapel Hill, NC, with a median of $46,800 a year.

Sources

  1. BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-4051: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes434051.htm
  2. BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
  3. Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
  4. Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/

How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.