StafkaRequest profiles

Customer Support Specialist salary and cost of hiring in Texas

The median customer support specialist in Texas earned $40,420 a year in May 2025[1], 9.7% below the US median of $44,770. That puts Texas at #39 of 51 states for this job.

$40,420median annual wage
$57,743employer cost with benefits
$19.43median per hour
337,170people in this job in Texas

BLS occupation 43-4051. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.

Salary range

Range10thMedian90th
Texas$29,320$40,420$59,590
United States$31,750$44,770$63,590
10th to 90th percentilemiddle half (25th to 75th)median

The middle half of customer support specialists in Texas earns $35,420–$48,300; the top tenth earns $59,590 or more, 2.0 times the bottom tenth.

What a hire really costs

Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the Texas median that makes about $57,743 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.

$57,743 local hire in Texasmedian wage plus benefits, year one
$13,288 remote hire through Stafka$850/month, placement fee and Deel, year one

Our open customer support specialist roles pay $700–$1,000 a month under a direct contract. The one-time fee is $2,500–$3,000[3] with a 90-day replacement; paying through Deel adds $49 a month[4]. Change any number below to match your plan.

$57,743local hire, first year incl. benefits
$13,288remote hire, first year incl. fee
$44,455difference in year one
77%of the local cost saved

Pay by metro area in Texas

AreaMedian75th percentileJobs
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$44,990
$51,47096,930
Midland, TX
$44,890
$51,3801,340
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
$43,720
$49,25032,690
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
$42,720
$49,04034,730
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$40,380
$48,50065,510
Odessa, TX
$39,270
$47,2801,150
Amarillo, TX
$38,990
$45,4502,280
Waco, TX
$38,810
$45,6903,260
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX
$38,350
$38,3504,880
Killeen-Temple, TX
$38,280
$45,7602,670
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area
$38,280
$45,1501,740
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX
$37,980
$45,4402,560
Longview, TX
$37,850
$45,2401,570
Tyler, TX
$37,720
$45,0601,680
El Paso, TX
$37,640
$40,79010,680
Victoria, TX
$37,440
$42,280570
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area
$37,380
$46,6601,500
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area
$37,340
$45,3902,650
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area
$37,290
$45,5303,370
College Station-Bryan, TX
$37,190
$41,6502,500
Sherman-Denison, TX
$37,090
$45,120840
Corpus Christi, TX
$37,070
$44,4603,280
Abilene, TX
$36,830
$45,7502,550
Wichita Falls, TX
$36,370
$46,230910
Texarkana, TX-AR
$36,090
$43,650740
San Angelo, TX
$36,080
$42,5701,270
Lubbock, TX
$35,940
$43,4603,830
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX
$35,830
$42,7508,270
Eagle Pass, TX
$35,820
$40,920200
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area
$35,630
$43,4101,970
Laredo, TX
$34,420
$38,7502,060
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area
$31,790
$40,610770

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX pays the most ($44,990) and Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area the least ($31,790): $13,200 a year apart for the same job.

What a customer support specialist does

A customer support specialist answers customers by email, chat and sometimes phone, solves their problems on the first contact where possible and passes product feedback to the team.

Neighbours in the ranking

StateMedianvs Texas
Nevada
$40,560
+0.3%
Florida
$40,440
+0.0%
Texas
$40,420
+0.0%
Kansas
$40,320
-0.2%
North Carolina
$40,240
-0.4%

Questions

How much does a customer support specialist earn in Texas?

The median was $40,420 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $35,420 to $48,300.

What does it cost to employ a customer support specialist in Texas?

About $57,743 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).

Where in Texas do customer support specialists earn the most?

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, with a median of $44,990 a year.

Sources

  1. BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-4051: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes434051.htm
  2. BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
  3. Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
  4. Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/

How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.