StafkaRequest profiles

E-commerce Order Specialist salary and cost of hiring in Texas

The median e-commerce order specialist in Texas earned $44,280 a year in May 2025[1], 4.1% below the US median of $46,170. That puts Texas at #31 of 48 states for this job.

$44,280median annual wage
$63,257employer cost with benefits
$21.29median per hour
5,180people in this job in Texas

BLS occupation 43-4151. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.

Salary range

Range10thMedian90th
Texas$33,230$44,280$61,690
United States$35,530$46,170$63,530
10th to 90th percentilemiddle half (25th to 75th)median

The middle half of e-commerce order specialists in Texas earns $37,440–$52,000; the top tenth earns $61,690 or more, 1.9 times the bottom tenth.

What a hire really costs

Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the Texas median that makes about $63,257 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.

$63,257 local hire in Texasmedian wage plus benefits, year one
$13,288 remote hire through Stafka$850/month, placement fee and Deel, year one

Our open e-commerce order specialist roles pay $700–$1,000 a month under a direct contract. The one-time fee is $2,500–$3,000[3] with a 90-day replacement; paying through Deel adds $49 a month[4]. Change any number below to match your plan.

$63,257local hire, first year incl. benefits
$13,288remote hire, first year incl. fee
$49,969difference in year one
79%of the local cost saved

Pay by metro area in Texas

AreaMedian75th percentileJobs
Odessa, TX
$48,640
$68,55030
Waco, TX
$48,400
$55,01030
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$45,620
$56,3401,270
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$45,590
$51,4701,890
Amarillo, TX
$44,980
$46,18040
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
$44,460
$53,340450
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area
$44,280
$49,77070
College Station-Bryan, TX
$42,430
$49,75040
Longview, TX
$41,970
$46,98040
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area
$41,600
$57,20030
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
$40,360
$47,880320
Midland, TX
$39,660
$56,57040
Corpus Christi, TX
$39,080
$59,18040
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area
$38,970
$48,23060
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX
$37,910
$49,31050
El Paso, TX
$37,280
$44,800120
Killeen-Temple, TX
$36,960
$44,01050
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX
$36,950
$45,98060
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX
$36,670
$45,41030
Tyler, TX
$36,410
$48,11060
Lubbock, TX
$35,760
$40,81090
Laredo, TX
$35,660
$35,66040

Odessa, TX pays the most ($48,640) and Laredo, TX the least ($35,660): $12,980 a year apart for the same job.

What an e-commerce order specialist does

An e-commerce order specialist keeps orders moving in an online store: order processing, inventory, listings and the communication with warehouses, carriers and customers around them.

Neighbours in the ranking

StateMedianvs Texas
Florida
$44,380
+0.2%
Indiana
$44,340
+0.1%
Texas
$44,280
+0.0%
Michigan
$44,240
-0.1%
Nebraska
$44,060
-0.5%

Questions

How much does an e-commerce order specialist earn in Texas?

The median was $44,280 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $37,440 to $52,000.

What does it cost to employ an e-commerce order specialist in Texas?

About $63,257 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).

Where in Texas do e-commerce order specialists earn the most?

Odessa, TX, with a median of $48,640 a year.

Sources

  1. BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-4151: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes434151.htm
  2. BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
  3. Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
  4. Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/

How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.