StafkaRequest profiles

E-commerce Order Specialist salary and cost of hiring in Florida

The median e-commerce order specialist in Florida earned $44,380 a year in May 2025[1], 3.9% below the US median of $46,170. That puts Florida at #29 of 48 states for this job.

$44,380median annual wage
$63,400employer cost with benefits
$21.34median per hour
3,270people in this job in Florida

BLS occupation 43-4151. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.

Salary range

Range10thMedian90th
Florida$35,160$44,380$62,380
United States$35,530$46,170$63,530
10th to 90th percentilemiddle half (25th to 75th)median

The middle half of e-commerce order specialists in Florida earns $38,830–$50,960; the top tenth earns $62,380 or more, 1.8 times the bottom tenth.

What a hire really costs

Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the Florida median that makes about $63,400 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.

$63,400 local hire in Floridamedian wage plus benefits, year one
$13,288 remote hire through Stafka$850/month, placement fee and Deel, year one

Our open e-commerce order specialist roles pay $700–$1,000 a month under a direct contract. The one-time fee is $2,500–$3,000[3] with a 90-day replacement; paying through Deel adds $49 a month[4]. Change any number below to match your plan.

$63,400local hire, first year incl. benefits
$13,288remote hire, first year incl. fee
$50,112difference in year one
79%of the local cost saved

Pay by metro area in Florida

AreaMedian75th percentileJobs
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
$49,190
$52,920650
Ocala, FL
$46,590
$50,24030
Jacksonville, FL
$46,460
$51,200170
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
$46,000
$50,500420
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL
$45,940
$55,21070
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL
$44,110
$50,13030
Port St. Lucie, FL
$43,570
$53,18040
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$42,340
$47,9401,040
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL
$42,050
$49,980110
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL
$40,040
$49,310100
Naples-Marco Island, FL
$40,040
$48,680n/a
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL
$39,830
$45,550140
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL
$39,000
$48,22060

Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL pays the most ($49,190) and Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL the least ($39,000): $10,190 a year apart for the same job.

What an e-commerce order specialist does

An e-commerce order specialist keeps orders moving in an online store: order processing, inventory, listings and the communication with warehouses, carriers and customers around them.

Neighbours in the ranking

StateMedianvs Florida
Kansas
$45,200
+1.8%
Iowa
$44,980
+1.4%
Florida
$44,380
+0.0%
Indiana
$44,340
-0.1%
Texas
$44,280
-0.2%

Questions

How much does an e-commerce order specialist earn in Florida?

The median was $44,380 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $38,830 to $50,960.

What does it cost to employ an e-commerce order specialist in Florida?

About $63,400 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).

Where in Florida do e-commerce order specialists earn the most?

Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL, with a median of $49,190 a year.

Sources

  1. BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-4151: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes434151.htm
  2. BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
  3. Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
  4. Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/

How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.