StafkaRequest profiles

Customer Support Specialist salary and cost of hiring in Florida

The median customer support specialist in Florida earned $40,440 a year in May 2025[1], 9.7% below the US median of $44,770. That puts Florida at #38 of 51 states for this job.

$40,440median annual wage
$57,771employer cost with benefits
$19.44median per hour
228,000people in this job in Florida

BLS occupation 43-4051. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.

Salary range

Range10thMedian90th
Florida$31,620$40,440$59,770
United States$31,750$44,770$63,590
10th to 90th percentilemiddle half (25th to 75th)median

The middle half of customer support specialists in Florida earns $36,400–$47,860; the top tenth earns $59,770 or more, 1.9 times the bottom tenth.

What a hire really costs

Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the Florida median that makes about $57,771 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.

$57,771 local hire in Floridamedian wage plus benefits, year one
$13,288 remote hire through Stafka$850/month, placement fee and Deel, year one

Our open customer support specialist roles pay $700–$1,000 a month under a direct contract. The one-time fee is $2,500–$3,000[3] with a 90-day replacement; paying through Deel adds $49 a month[4]. Change any number below to match your plan.

$57,771local hire, first year incl. benefits
$13,288remote hire, first year incl. fee
$44,483difference in year one
77%of the local cost saved

Pay by metro area in Florida

AreaMedian75th percentileJobs
Naples-Marco Island, FL
$43,680
$49,7502,340
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL
$43,290
$45,6803,280
Jacksonville, FL
$42,840
$49,83017,030
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
$42,660
$47,58034,150
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL
$42,310
$49,0105,090
South Florida nonmetropolitan area
$42,090
$49,5401,000
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
$40,530
$47,86035,690
Wildwood-The Villages, FL
$40,340
$50,640660
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$39,560
$48,03063,440
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL
$39,240
$46,4201,860
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL
$38,750
$45,9006,000
Punta Gorda, FL
$38,630
$46,190820
Gainesville, FL
$38,550
$46,1002,030
North Florida nonmetropolitan area
$38,550
$46,8301,220
Port St. Lucie, FL
$38,380
$48,0503,030
Cape Coral-Fort Myers, FL
$38,180
$46,4305,840
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL
$38,030
$45,5403,430
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL
$37,940
$44,660750
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL
$37,760
$45,9804,700
Tallahassee, FL
$37,310
$44,7903,080
Ocala, FL
$37,130
$44,3701,740
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL
$36,900
$43,8501,180
Homosassa Springs, FL
$36,630
$43,680570
Sebring, FL
$34,330
$42,330510

Naples-Marco Island, FL pays the most ($43,680) and Sebring, FL the least ($34,330): $9,350 a year apart for the same job.

What a customer support specialist does

A customer support specialist answers customers by email, chat and sometimes phone, solves their problems on the first contact where possible and passes product feedback to the team.

Neighbours in the ranking

StateMedianvs Florida
South Dakota
$40,650
+0.5%
Nevada
$40,560
+0.3%
Florida
$40,440
+0.0%
Texas
$40,420
-0.0%
Kansas
$40,320
-0.3%

Questions

How much does a customer support specialist earn in Florida?

The median was $40,440 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $36,400 to $47,860.

What does it cost to employ a customer support specialist in Florida?

About $57,771 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).

Where in Florida do customer support specialists earn the most?

Naples-Marco Island, FL, with a median of $43,680 a year.

Sources

  1. BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-4051: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes434051.htm
  2. BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
  3. Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
  4. Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/

How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.