StafkaRequest profiles

Customer Support Specialist salary and cost of hiring in Georgia (US state)

The median customer support specialist in Georgia (US state) earned $39,630 a year in May 2025[1], 11.5% below the US median of $44,770. That puts Georgia (US state) at #42 of 51 states for this job.

$39,630median annual wage
$56,614employer cost with benefits
$19.05median per hour
97,850people in this job in Georgia (US state)

BLS occupation 43-4051. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.

Salary range

Range10thMedian90th
Georgia (US state)$29,340$39,630$60,270
United States$31,750$44,770$63,590
10th to 90th percentilemiddle half (25th to 75th)median

The middle half of customer support specialists in Georgia (US state) earns $34,460–$48,120; the top tenth earns $60,270 or more, 2.1 times the bottom tenth.

What a hire really costs

Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the Georgia (US state) median that makes about $56,614 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.

$56,614 local hire in Georgia (US state)median wage plus benefits, year one
$13,288 remote hire through Stafka$850/month, placement fee and Deel, year one

Our open customer support specialist roles pay $700–$1,000 a month under a direct contract. The one-time fee is $2,500–$3,000[3] with a 90-day replacement; paying through Deel adds $49 a month[4]. Change any number below to match your plan.

$56,614local hire, first year incl. benefits
$13,288remote hire, first year incl. fee
$43,326difference in year one
77%of the local cost saved

Pay by metro area in Georgia (US state)

AreaMedian75th percentileJobs
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$42,710
$49,62059,990
Dalton, GA
$39,730
$47,3801,080
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC
$39,570
$45,6003,620
Gainesville, GA
$39,310
$47,3801,320
Macon-Bibb County, GA
$38,340
$45,1001,430
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area
$38,080
$45,9402,740
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area
$37,570
$45,9301,880
Hinesville, GA
$37,490
$44,350250
Columbus, GA-AL
$37,330
$40,8202,150
Savannah, GA
$36,830
$45,0903,290
Warner Robins, GA
$36,830
$44,030770
Rome, GA
$36,700
$43,070850
Athens-Clarke County, GA
$36,320
$44,2301,180
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA
$36,200
$42,340620
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area
$36,110
$42,9502,610
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area
$35,950
$44,250930
Valdosta, GA
$35,260
$43,710780
Albany, GA
$33,190
$40,9901,480

Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA pays the most ($42,710) and Albany, GA the least ($33,190): $9,520 a year apart for the same job.

What a customer support specialist does

A customer support specialist answers customers by email, chat and sometimes phone, solves their problems on the first contact where possible and passes product feedback to the team.

Neighbours in the ranking

StateMedianvs Georgia (US state)
Kansas
$40,320
+1.7%
North Carolina
$40,240
+1.5%
Georgia (US state)
$39,630
+0.0%
New Mexico
$39,030
-1.5%
South Carolina
$38,860
-1.9%

Questions

How much does a customer support specialist earn in Georgia (US state)?

The median was $39,630 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $34,460 to $48,120.

What does it cost to employ a customer support specialist in Georgia (US state)?

About $56,614 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).

Where in Georgia (US state) do customer support specialists earn the most?

Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA, with a median of $42,710 a year.

Sources

  1. BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-4051: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes434051.htm
  2. BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
  3. Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
  4. Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/

How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.