StafkaRequest profiles

E-commerce Order Specialist salary and cost of hiring in Georgia (US state)

The median e-commerce order specialist in Georgia (US state) earned $41,720 a year in May 2025[1], 9.6% below the US median of $46,170. That puts Georgia (US state) at #39 of 48 states for this job.

$41,720median annual wage
$59,600employer cost with benefits
$20.06median per hour
1,750people in this job in Georgia (US state)

BLS occupation 43-4151. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.

Salary range

Range10thMedian90th
Georgia (US state)$33,860$41,720$57,740
United States$35,530$46,170$63,530
10th to 90th percentilemiddle half (25th to 75th)median

The middle half of e-commerce order specialists in Georgia (US state) earns $37,250–$48,790; the top tenth earns $57,740 or more, 1.7 times the bottom tenth.

What a hire really costs

Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the Georgia (US state) median that makes about $59,600 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.

$59,600 local hire in Georgia (US state)median wage plus benefits, year one
$13,288 remote hire through Stafka$850/month, placement fee and Deel, year one

Our open e-commerce order specialist roles pay $700–$1,000 a month under a direct contract. The one-time fee is $2,500–$3,000[3] with a 90-day replacement; paying through Deel adds $49 a month[4]. Change any number below to match your plan.

$59,600local hire, first year incl. benefits
$13,288remote hire, first year incl. fee
$46,312difference in year one
78%of the local cost saved

Pay by metro area in Georgia (US state)

AreaMedian75th percentileJobs
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$43,710
$48,9501,090
Savannah, GA
$42,750
$45,57060
Gainesville, GA
$41,440
$49,48040
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area
$40,250
$47,87090
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area
$39,230
$41,00030
Columbus, GA-AL
$37,400
$37,76030
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC
$36,840
$42,54030
Dalton, GA
$31,630
$35,47070
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area
$29,390
$39,23060

Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA pays the most ($43,710) and South Georgia nonmetropolitan area the least ($29,390): $14,320 a year apart for the same job.

What an e-commerce order specialist does

An e-commerce order specialist keeps orders moving in an online store: order processing, inventory, listings and the communication with warehouses, carriers and customers around them.

Neighbours in the ranking

StateMedianvs Georgia (US state)
Arkansas
$41,760
+0.1%
South Carolina
$41,740
+0.0%
Georgia (US state)
$41,720
+0.0%
Delaware
$41,430
-0.7%
New Mexico
$41,020
-1.7%

Questions

How much does an e-commerce order specialist earn in Georgia (US state)?

The median was $41,720 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $37,250 to $48,790.

What does it cost to employ an e-commerce order specialist in Georgia (US state)?

About $59,600 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).

Where in Georgia (US state) do e-commerce order specialists earn the most?

Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA, with a median of $43,710 a year.

Sources

  1. BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-4151: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes434151.htm
  2. BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
  3. Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
  4. Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/

How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.