StafkaRequest profiles

E-commerce Order Specialist salary and cost of hiring in Michigan

The median e-commerce order specialist in Michigan earned $44,240 a year in May 2025[1], 4.2% below the US median of $46,170. That puts Michigan at #32 of 48 states for this job.

$44,240median annual wage
$63,200employer cost with benefits
$21.27median per hour
2,290people in this job in Michigan

BLS occupation 43-4151. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.

Salary range

Range10thMedian90th
Michigan$34,060$44,240$61,830
United States$35,530$46,170$63,530
10th to 90th percentilemiddle half (25th to 75th)median

The middle half of e-commerce order specialists in Michigan earns $37,430–$51,430; the top tenth earns $61,830 or more, 1.8 times the bottom tenth.

What a hire really costs

Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the Michigan median that makes about $63,200 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.

$63,200 local hire in Michiganmedian wage plus benefits, year one
$13,288 remote hire through Stafka$850/month, placement fee and Deel, year one

Our open e-commerce order specialist roles pay $700–$1,000 a month under a direct contract. The one-time fee is $2,500–$3,000[3] with a 90-day replacement; paying through Deel adds $49 a month[4]. Change any number below to match your plan.

$63,200local hire, first year incl. benefits
$13,288remote hire, first year incl. fee
$49,912difference in year one
79%of the local cost saved

Pay by metro area in Michigan

AreaMedian75th percentileJobs
Ann Arbor, MI
$50,330
$57,72060
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI
$46,990
$55,640380
Lansing-East Lansing, MI
$45,110
$48,39060
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
$45,080
$49,070940
Niles, MI
$44,010
$48,71040
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area
$43,890
$58,27030
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area
$43,610
$55,93040
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI
$43,460
$51,74030
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area
$43,400
$55,66070
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI
$42,760
$52,92070
Saginaw, MI
$42,550
$48,35030
Flint, MI
$41,410
$51,91090
Traverse City, MI
$40,470
$54,00030
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area
$38,370
$41,41070
Battle Creek, MI
$35,500
$40,57040

Ann Arbor, MI pays the most ($50,330) and Battle Creek, MI the least ($35,500): $14,830 a year apart for the same job.

What an e-commerce order specialist does

An e-commerce order specialist keeps orders moving in an online store: order processing, inventory, listings and the communication with warehouses, carriers and customers around them.

Neighbours in the ranking

StateMedianvs Michigan
Indiana
$44,340
+0.2%
Texas
$44,280
+0.1%
Michigan
$44,240
+0.0%
Nebraska
$44,060
-0.4%
Mississippi
$43,040
-2.7%

Questions

How much does an e-commerce order specialist earn in Michigan?

The median was $44,240 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $37,430 to $51,430.

What does it cost to employ an e-commerce order specialist in Michigan?

About $63,200 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).

Where in Michigan do e-commerce order specialists earn the most?

Ann Arbor, MI, with a median of $50,330 a year.

Sources

  1. BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-4151: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes434151.htm
  2. BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
  3. Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
  4. Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/

How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.