StafkaRequest profiles

Customer Support Specialist salary and cost of hiring in California

The median customer support specialist in California earned $49,560 a year in May 2025[1], 10.7% above the US median of $44,770. That puts California at #2 of 51 states for this job.

$49,560median annual wage
$70,800employer cost with benefits
$23.83median per hour
176,850people in this job in California

BLS occupation 43-4051. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.

Salary range

Range10thMedian90th
California$38,110$49,560$75,700
United States$31,750$44,770$63,590
10th to 90th percentilemiddle half (25th to 75th)median

The middle half of customer support specialists in California earns $44,200–$61,510; the top tenth earns $75,700 or more, 2.0 times the bottom tenth.

What a hire really costs

Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the California median that makes about $70,800 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.

$70,800 local hire in Californiamedian wage plus benefits, year one
$13,288 remote hire through Stafka$850/month, placement fee and Deel, year one

Our open customer support specialist roles pay $700–$1,000 a month under a direct contract. The one-time fee is $2,500–$3,000[3] with a 90-day replacement; paying through Deel adds $49 a month[4]. Change any number below to match your plan.

$70,800local hire, first year incl. benefits
$13,288remote hire, first year incl. fee
$57,512difference in year one
81%of the local cost saved

Pay by metro area in California

AreaMedian75th percentileJobs
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA
$60,480
$74,6708,860
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$57,830
$70,99019,930
Napa, CA
$53,360
$62,640640
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA
$51,810
$62,2401,750
Vallejo, CA
$51,210
$62,4701,130
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area
$50,800
$62,710720
Stockton-Lodi, CA
$49,990
$62,7502,650
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA
$49,940
$62,88011,510
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA
$49,190
$60,5302,860
Yuba City, CA
$49,170
$56,380480
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA
$49,080
$60,4301,350
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$48,840
$60,30066,590
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
$48,730
$60,28014,030
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area
$48,260
$55,880310
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area
$48,210
$58,850690
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA
$48,110
$60,510820
Salinas, CA
$48,010
$59,550880
Redding, CA
$47,890
$52,830630
Hanford-Corcoran, CA
$47,840
$54,820210
Bakersfield-Delano, CA
$47,310
$55,3201,970
Modesto, CA
$47,230
$59,0401,290
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
$47,150
$57,30015,180
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA
$46,740
$57,480750
El Centro, CA
$46,240
$58,970360
Fresno, CA
$46,070
$58,4304,550
Chico, CA
$45,980
$55,110600
Merced, CA
$45,670
$50,960500
Visalia, CA
$45,480
$54,240930

San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA pays the most ($60,480) and Visalia, CA the least ($45,480): $15,000 a year apart for the same job.

What a customer support specialist does

A customer support specialist answers customers by email, chat and sometimes phone, solves their problems on the first contact where possible and passes product feedback to the team.

Neighbours in the ranking

StateMedianvs California
Washington
$50,330
+1.6%
California
$49,560
+0.0%
Massachusetts
$49,120
-0.9%
Minnesota
$48,800
-1.5%

Questions

How much does a customer support specialist earn in California?

The median was $49,560 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $44,200 to $61,510.

What does it cost to employ a customer support specialist in California?

About $70,800 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).

Where in California do customer support specialists earn the most?

San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA, with a median of $60,480 a year.

Sources

  1. BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-4051: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes434051.htm
  2. BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
  3. Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
  4. Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/

How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.