Payroll Specialist salary and cost of hiring in California
The median payroll specialist in California earned $65,340 a year in May 2025[1], 12.2% above the US median of $58,260. That puts California at #2 of 51 states for this job.
BLS occupation 43-3051. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.
Salary range
| Range | 10th | Median | 90th | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | $46,120 | $65,340 | $92,080 | |
| United States | $39,500 | $58,260 | $81,350 |
The middle half of payroll specialists in California earns $56,230–$78,870; the top tenth earns $92,080 or more, 2.0 times the bottom tenth.
What a hire really costs
Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the California median that makes about $93,343 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.
We place executive assistants, customer support and e-commerce staff today; for payroll specialists we answer within one business day whether we can help. Enter the monthly pay you have in mind to compare it with a local hire. The fee field shows our standard fee[3]; Deel's contractor plan is the default payroll tool[4].
Pay by metro area in California
| Area | Median | 75th percentile | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $95,050 | 2,260 | |
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $95,030 | 1,000 | |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $79,250 | 300 | |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $75,360 | 120 | |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $75,940 | 2,000 | |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $78,160 | 6,600 | |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $74,940 | 130 | |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $77,280 | 1,840 | |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $73,920 | 130 | |
| Vallejo, CA | $78,190 | 190 | |
| Napa, CA | $78,950 | 100 | |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $72,670 | 90 | |
| Modesto, CA | $74,590 | 260 | |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $72,630 | 320 | |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $74,410 | 340 | |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $75,440 | 1,630 | |
| Merced, CA | $70,880 | 100 | |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $74,880 | 150 | |
| Fresno, CA | $71,000 | 710 | |
| Chico, CA | $66,410 | 80 | |
| Salinas, CA | $74,620 | 270 | |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $74,730 | 100 | |
| Yuba City, CA | $70,830 | 70 | |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $73,720 | 240 | |
| El Centro, CA | $74,390 | 100 | |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $71,830 | 500 | |
| Redding, CA | $68,480 | 80 | |
| Visalia, CA | $65,040 | 240 |
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA pays the most ($80,510) and Visalia, CA the least ($54,890): $25,620 a year apart for the same job.
What a payroll specialist does
A payroll specialist prepares payroll runs, checks hours and deductions, keeps employee pay records and answers staff questions about their pay.
Neighbours in the ranking
| State | Median | vs California |
|---|---|---|
| District of Columbia | +14.3% | |
| California | +0.0% | |
| Washington | -1.2% | |
| Colorado | -1.8% |
Questions
How much does a payroll specialist earn in California?
The median was $65,340 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $56,230 to $78,870.
What does it cost to employ a payroll specialist in California?
About $93,343 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).
Where in California do payroll specialists earn the most?
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA, with a median of $80,510 a year.
Sources
- BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-3051: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes433051.htm
- BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
- Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
- Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/
How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.