Recruiter salary and cost of hiring in Pennsylvania
The median recruiter in Pennsylvania earned $70,450 a year in May 2025[1], 7.2% below the US median of $75,940. That puts Pennsylvania at #29 of 51 states for this job.
BLS occupation 13-1071. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.
Salary range
| Range | 10th | Median | 90th | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania | $46,610 | $70,450 | $119,850 | |
| United States | $47,180 | $75,940 | $128,720 |
The middle half of recruiters in Pennsylvania earns $56,050–$90,920; the top tenth earns $119,850 or more, 2.6 times the bottom tenth.
What a hire really costs
Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the Pennsylvania median that makes about $100,643 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.
We place executive assistants, customer support and e-commerce staff today; for recruiters we answer within one business day whether we can help. Enter the monthly pay you have in mind to compare it with a local hire. The fee field shows our standard fee[3]; Deel's contractor plan is the default payroll tool[4].
Pay by metro area in Pennsylvania
| Area | Median | 75th percentile | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $98,820 | 16,000 | |
| Lebanon, PA | $90,500 | 310 | |
| York-Hanover, PA | $96,740 | 980 | |
| Chambersburg, PA | $90,230 | 260 | |
| Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $84,070 | 2,640 | |
| Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $84,890 | 1,720 | |
| Reading, PA | $83,800 | 940 | |
| Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $88,500 | 440 | |
| Lancaster, PA | $81,840 | 1,200 | |
| Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $83,530 | 1,130 | |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $83,800 | 6,280 | |
| Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $80,440 | 480 | |
| State College, PA | $79,780 | 260 | |
| Altoona, PA | $80,480 | 310 | |
| Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $78,850 | 610 | |
| Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $79,880 | 730 | |
| Gettysburg, PA | $77,440 | 120 | |
| Williamsport, PA | $75,910 | 220 | |
| Erie, PA | $79,760 | 540 | |
| Johnstown, PA | $74,650 | 190 |
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD pays the most ($76,700) and Johnstown, PA the least ($59,120): $17,580 a year apart for the same job.
What a recruiter does
A recruiter finds and attracts candidates, screens them, manages the interview process and closes offers for the hiring managers.
Neighbours in the ranking
| State | Median | vs Pennsylvania |
|---|---|---|
| Georgia (US state) | +0.2% | |
| Wisconsin | +0.1% | |
| Pennsylvania | +0.0% | |
| Ohio | -0.4% | |
| Michigan | -1.3% |
Questions
How much does a recruiter earn in Pennsylvania?
The median was $70,450 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $56,050 to $90,920.
What does it cost to employ a recruiter in Pennsylvania?
About $100,643 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).
Where in Pennsylvania do recruiters earn the most?
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD, with a median of $76,700 a year.
Sources
- BLS OEWS May 2025, 13-1071: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes131071.htm
- BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
- Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
- Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/
How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.