Executive Assistant salary and cost of hiring in Pennsylvania
The median executive assistant in Pennsylvania earned $75,270 a year in May 2025[1], 1.7% below the US median of $76,590. That puts Pennsylvania at #15 of 51 states for this job.
BLS occupation 43-6011. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.
Salary range
| Range | 10th | Median | 90th | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennsylvania | $48,920 | $75,270 | $102,690 | |
| United States | $50,560 | $76,590 | $109,850 |
The middle half of executive assistants in Pennsylvania earns $59,890–$85,970; the top tenth earns $102,690 or more, 2.1 times the bottom tenth.
What a hire really costs
Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the Pennsylvania median that makes about $107,529 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.
Our open executive assistant roles pay $800–$1,100 a month under a direct contract. The one-time fee is $2,500–$3,000[3] with a 90-day replacement; paying through Deel adds $49 a month[4]. Change any number below to match your plan.
Pay by metro area in Pennsylvania
| Area | Median | 75th percentile | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD | $93,830 | 7,150 | |
| Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA | $82,220 | 700 | |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $79,160 | 2,330 | |
| Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ | $82,410 | 590 | |
| Reading, PA | $78,870 | 290 | |
| Lancaster, PA | $78,380 | 350 | |
| York-Hanover, PA | $79,000 | 180 | |
| Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA | $77,730 | 370 | |
| Altoona, PA | $78,220 | 80 | |
| Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $77,550 | 160 | |
| Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $75,720 | 210 | |
| Chambersburg, PA | $75,430 | 70 | |
| State College, PA | $77,070 | 170 | |
| Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $79,850 | 160 | |
| Williamsport, PA | $75,090 | 50 | |
| Gettysburg, PA | $75,430 | 50 | |
| Lebanon, PA | $77,630 | 50 | |
| Erie, PA | $71,390 | 170 | |
| Johnstown, PA | $68,940 | 90 | |
| Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area | $65,390 | 190 |
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD pays the most ($79,490) and Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area the least ($54,080): $25,410 a year apart for the same job.
What an executive assistant does
An executive assistant takes the founder's or a senior manager's admin load: inbox, calendar, travel, reports and follow-ups, so the executive spends time on decisions instead of logistics.
Neighbours in the ranking
| State | Median | vs Pennsylvania |
|---|---|---|
| Rhode Island | +3.4% | |
| Oregon | +0.3% | |
| Pennsylvania | +0.0% | |
| Illinois | -1.2% | |
| New Mexico | -1.8% |
Questions
How much does an executive assistant earn in Pennsylvania?
The median was $75,270 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $59,890 to $85,970.
What does it cost to employ an executive assistant in Pennsylvania?
About $107,529 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).
Where in Pennsylvania do executive assistants earn the most?
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD, with a median of $79,490 a year.
Sources
- BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-6011: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes436011.htm
- BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
- Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
- Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/
How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.