StafkaRequest profiles

Executive Assistant salary and cost of hiring in Pennsylvania

The median executive assistant in Pennsylvania earned $75,270 a year in May 2025[1], 1.7% below the US median of $76,590. That puts Pennsylvania at #15 of 51 states for this job.

$75,270median annual wage
$107,529employer cost with benefits
$36.19median per hour
12,910people in this job in Pennsylvania

BLS occupation 43-6011. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.

Salary range

Range10thMedian90th
Pennsylvania$48,920$75,270$102,690
United States$50,560$76,590$109,850
10th to 90th percentilemiddle half (25th to 75th)median

The middle half of executive assistants in Pennsylvania earns $59,890–$85,970; the top tenth earns $102,690 or more, 2.1 times the bottom tenth.

What a hire really costs

Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the Pennsylvania median that makes about $107,529 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.

$107,529 local hire in Pennsylvaniamedian wage plus benefits, year one
$14,488 remote hire through Stafka$950/month, placement fee and Deel, year one

Our open executive assistant roles pay $800–$1,100 a month under a direct contract. The one-time fee is $2,500–$3,000[3] with a 90-day replacement; paying through Deel adds $49 a month[4]. Change any number below to match your plan.

$107,529local hire, first year incl. benefits
$14,488remote hire, first year incl. fee
$93,041difference in year one
87%of the local cost saved

Pay by metro area in Pennsylvania

AreaMedian75th percentileJobs
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD
$79,490
$93,8307,150
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA
$70,450
$82,220700
Pittsburgh, PA
$69,030
$79,1602,330
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ
$68,290
$82,410590
Reading, PA
$66,440
$78,870290
Lancaster, PA
$66,350
$78,380350
York-Hanover, PA
$66,210
$79,000180
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA
$64,350
$77,730370
Altoona, PA
$63,890
$78,22080
Southwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area
$62,610
$77,550160
Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area
$62,350
$75,720210
Chambersburg, PA
$62,300
$75,43070
State College, PA
$61,680
$77,070170
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area
$61,480
$79,850160
Williamsport, PA
$61,350
$75,09050
Gettysburg, PA
$61,230
$75,43050
Lebanon, PA
$58,930
$77,63050
Erie, PA
$58,820
$71,390170
Johnstown, PA
$57,400
$68,94090
Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area
$54,080
$65,390190

Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD pays the most ($79,490) and Northwestern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area the least ($54,080): $25,410 a year apart for the same job.

What an executive assistant does

An executive assistant takes the founder's or a senior manager's admin load: inbox, calendar, travel, reports and follow-ups, so the executive spends time on decisions instead of logistics.

Neighbours in the ranking

StateMedianvs Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
$77,820
+3.4%
Oregon
$75,480
+0.3%
Pennsylvania
$75,270
+0.0%
Illinois
$74,390
-1.2%
New Mexico
$73,890
-1.8%

Questions

How much does an executive assistant earn in Pennsylvania?

The median was $75,270 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $59,890 to $85,970.

What does it cost to employ an executive assistant in Pennsylvania?

About $107,529 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).

Where in Pennsylvania do executive assistants earn the most?

Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD, with a median of $79,490 a year.

Sources

  1. BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-6011: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes436011.htm
  2. BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
  3. Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
  4. Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/

How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.