StafkaRequest profiles

Executive Assistant salary and cost of hiring in New York

The median executive assistant in New York earned $80,640 a year in May 2025[1], 5.3% above the US median of $76,590. That puts New York at #7 of 51 states for this job.

$80,640median annual wage
$115,200employer cost with benefits
$38.77median per hour
88,890people in this job in New York

BLS occupation 43-6011. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.

Salary range

Range10thMedian90th
New York$61,420$80,640$122,440
United States$50,560$76,590$109,850
10th to 90th percentilemiddle half (25th to 75th)median

The middle half of executive assistants in New York earns $68,470–$100,400; the top tenth earns $122,440 or more, 2.0 times the bottom tenth.

What a hire really costs

Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the New York median that makes about $115,200 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.

$115,200 local hire in New Yorkmedian wage plus benefits, year one
$14,488 remote hire through Stafka$950/month, placement fee and Deel, year one

Our open executive assistant roles pay $800–$1,100 a month under a direct contract. The one-time fee is $2,500–$3,000[3] with a 90-day replacement; paying through Deel adds $49 a month[4]. Change any number below to match your plan.

$115,200local hire, first year incl. benefits
$14,488remote hire, first year incl. fee
$100,712difference in year one
87%of the local cost saved

Pay by metro area in New York

AreaMedian75th percentileJobs
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
$83,840
$102,02076,950
Syracuse, NY
$76,350
$89,9402,120
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
$74,870
$82,5602,870
Kingston, NY
$74,820
$85,290370
Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY
$74,730
$83,8203,400
Elmira, NY
$74,270
$84,140150
Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY
$74,260
$86,4901,710
Watertown-Fort Drum, NY
$74,090
$86,730180
Binghamton, NY
$72,230
$77,330730
Rochester, NY
$72,210
$82,6402,830
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area
$71,230
$81,820740
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area
$71,040
$81,670550
Ithaca, NY
$69,310
$69,310590
Central East New York nonmetropolitan area
$67,570
$80,110720
Glens Falls, NY
$67,470
$82,940230
Utica-Rome, NY
$66,990
$79,780470

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ pays the most ($83,840) and Utica-Rome, NY the least ($66,990): $16,850 a year apart for the same job.

What an executive assistant does

An executive assistant takes the founder's or a senior manager's admin load: inbox, calendar, travel, reports and follow-ups, so the executive spends time on decisions instead of logistics.

Neighbours in the ranking

StateMedianvs New York
Connecticut
$82,520
+2.3%
Hawaii
$80,710
+0.1%
New York
$80,640
+0.0%
Virginia
$80,330
-0.4%
Washington
$79,250
-1.7%

Questions

How much does an executive assistant earn in New York?

The median was $80,640 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $68,470 to $100,400.

What does it cost to employ an executive assistant in New York?

About $115,200 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).

Where in New York do executive assistants earn the most?

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, with a median of $83,840 a year.

Sources

  1. BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-6011: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes436011.htm
  2. BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
  3. Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
  4. Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/

How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.