StafkaRequest profiles

Executive Assistant salary and cost of hiring in Virginia

The median executive assistant in Virginia earned $80,330 a year in May 2025[1], 4.9% above the US median of $76,590. That puts Virginia at #8 of 51 states for this job.

$80,330median annual wage
$114,757employer cost with benefits
$38.62median per hour
10,360people in this job in Virginia

BLS occupation 43-6011. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.

Salary range

Range10thMedian90th
Virginia$51,370$80,330$119,990
United States$50,560$76,590$109,850
10th to 90th percentilemiddle half (25th to 75th)median

The middle half of executive assistants in Virginia earns $63,480–$98,770; the top tenth earns $119,990 or more, 2.3 times the bottom tenth.

What a hire really costs

Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the Virginia median that makes about $114,757 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.

$114,757 local hire in Virginiamedian wage plus benefits, year one
$14,488 remote hire through Stafka$950/month, placement fee and Deel, year one

Our open executive assistant roles pay $800–$1,100 a month under a direct contract. The one-time fee is $2,500–$3,000[3] with a 90-day replacement; paying through Deel adds $49 a month[4]. Change any number below to match your plan.

$114,757local hire, first year incl. benefits
$14,488remote hire, first year incl. fee
$100,269difference in year one
87%of the local cost saved

Pay by metro area in Virginia

AreaMedian75th percentileJobs
Richmond, VA
$77,510
$85,6302,060
Charlottesville, VA
$74,370
$92,370320
Northeast Virginia nonmetropolitan area
$68,630
$92,82070
Virginia Beach-Chesapeake-Norfolk, VA-NC
$67,620
$83,3601,140
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford, VA
$66,690
$80,680130
Southwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area
$63,160
$86,340140
Winchester, VA-WV
$62,650
$75,37080
Roanoke, VA
$61,990
$77,470230
Lynchburg, VA
$61,920
$77,490150
Northwest Virginia nonmetropolitan area
$59,650
$67,910120
Staunton-Stuarts Draft, VA
$59,390
$71,59080
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area
$57,950
$75,180140
Harrisonburg, VA
$56,380
$75,280120

Richmond, VA pays the most ($77,510) and Harrisonburg, VA the least ($56,380): $21,130 a year apart for the same job.

What an executive assistant does

An executive assistant takes the founder's or a senior manager's admin load: inbox, calendar, travel, reports and follow-ups, so the executive spends time on decisions instead of logistics.

Neighbours in the ranking

StateMedianvs Virginia
Hawaii
$80,710
+0.5%
New York
$80,640
+0.4%
Virginia
$80,330
+0.0%
Washington
$79,250
-1.3%
Delaware
$78,920
-1.8%

Questions

How much does an executive assistant earn in Virginia?

The median was $80,330 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $63,480 to $98,770.

What does it cost to employ an executive assistant in Virginia?

About $114,757 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).

Where in Virginia do executive assistants earn the most?

Richmond, VA, with a median of $77,510 a year.

Sources

  1. BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-6011: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes436011.htm
  2. BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
  3. Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
  4. Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/

How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.