StafkaRequest profiles

Executive Assistant salary and cost of hiring in North Carolina

The median executive assistant in North Carolina earned $70,140 a year in May 2025[1], 8.4% below the US median of $76,590. That puts North Carolina at #22 of 51 states for this job.

$70,140median annual wage
$100,200employer cost with benefits
$33.72median per hour
8,890people in this job in North Carolina

BLS occupation 43-6011. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.

Salary range

Range10thMedian90th
North Carolina$49,720$70,140$99,710
United States$50,560$76,590$109,850
10th to 90th percentilemiddle half (25th to 75th)median

The middle half of executive assistants in North Carolina earns $58,480–$83,260; the top tenth earns $99,710 or more, 2.0 times the bottom tenth.

What a hire really costs

Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the North Carolina median that makes about $100,200 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.

$100,200 local hire in North Carolinamedian wage plus benefits, year one
$14,488 remote hire through Stafka$950/month, placement fee and Deel, year one

Our open executive assistant roles pay $800–$1,100 a month under a direct contract. The one-time fee is $2,500–$3,000[3] with a 90-day replacement; paying through Deel adds $49 a month[4]. Change any number below to match your plan.

$100,200local hire, first year incl. benefits
$14,488remote hire, first year incl. fee
$85,712difference in year one
86%of the local cost saved

Pay by metro area in North Carolina

AreaMedian75th percentileJobs
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC
$79,900
$93,5602,620
Raleigh-Cary, NC
$73,490
$85,000n/a
Rocky Mount, NC
$70,020
$85,07050
Winston-Salem, NC
$67,860
$80,120510
Fayetteville, NC
$66,820
$80,240210
Greensboro-High Point, NC
$66,140
$80,410560
Durham-Chapel Hill, NC
$64,170
$80,9901,200
Greenville, NC
$63,270
$74,990150
Wilmington, NC
$62,930
$77,230340
Burlington, NC
$61,620
$79,03080
Jacksonville, NC
$61,360
$79,22040
Eastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area
$60,750
$75,510300
Asheville, NC
$59,440
$74,120250
Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area
$59,240
$76,310250
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area
$58,980
$71,210360
Pinehurst-Southern Pines, NC
$54,890
$66,100n/a
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton, NC
$52,740
$69,990200
Goldsboro, NC
$49,720
$60,71060

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC pays the most ($79,900) and Goldsboro, NC the least ($49,720): $30,180 a year apart for the same job.

What an executive assistant does

An executive assistant takes the founder's or a senior manager's admin load: inbox, calendar, travel, reports and follow-ups, so the executive spends time on decisions instead of logistics.

Neighbours in the ranking

StateMedianvs North Carolina
Arizona
$70,770
+0.9%
Vermont
$70,770
+0.9%
North Carolina
$70,140
+0.0%
Ohio
$69,600
-0.8%
Alabama
$69,450
-1.0%

Questions

How much does an executive assistant earn in North Carolina?

The median was $70,140 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $58,480 to $83,260.

What does it cost to employ an executive assistant in North Carolina?

About $100,200 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).

Where in North Carolina do executive assistants earn the most?

Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC, with a median of $79,900 a year.

Sources

  1. BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-6011: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes436011.htm
  2. BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
  3. Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
  4. Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/

How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.