StafkaRequest profiles

Executive Assistant salary and cost of hiring in Ohio

The median executive assistant in Ohio earned $69,600 a year in May 2025[1], 9.1% below the US median of $76,590. That puts Ohio at #23 of 51 states for this job.

$69,600median annual wage
$99,429employer cost with benefits
$33.46median per hour
10,940people in this job in Ohio

BLS occupation 43-6011. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.

Salary range

Range10thMedian90th
Ohio$47,480$69,600$99,330
United States$50,560$76,590$109,850
10th to 90th percentilemiddle half (25th to 75th)median

The middle half of executive assistants in Ohio earns $57,640–$82,460; the top tenth earns $99,330 or more, 2.1 times the bottom tenth.

What a hire really costs

Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the Ohio median that makes about $99,429 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.

$99,429 local hire in Ohiomedian wage plus benefits, year one
$14,488 remote hire through Stafka$950/month, placement fee and Deel, year one

Our open executive assistant roles pay $800–$1,100 a month under a direct contract. The one-time fee is $2,500–$3,000[3] with a 90-day replacement; paying through Deel adds $49 a month[4]. Change any number below to match your plan.

$99,429local hire, first year incl. benefits
$14,488remote hire, first year incl. fee
$84,941difference in year one
85%of the local cost saved

Pay by metro area in Ohio

AreaMedian75th percentileJobs
Columbus, OH
$75,880
$94,3303,250
Cincinnati, OH-KY-IN
$70,980
$82,3101,830
Cleveland, OH
$68,570
$79,9002,170
Toledo, OH
$65,860
$76,630500
Akron, OH
$65,240
$77,230660
Sandusky, OH
$65,100
$77,52060
Canton-Massillon, OH
$64,080
$72,800190
Dayton-Kettering-Beavercreek, OH
$64,000
$78,680610
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area
$63,500
$78,120200
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area
$62,620
$73,350250
Mansfield, OH
$62,530
$79,00070
Lima, OH
$62,010
$77,26080
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area
$60,150
$73,680180
Youngstown-Warren, OH
$59,570
$73,890200
North Northeastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area (noncontiguous)
$59,570
$71,740330
Springfield, OH
$57,970
$70,59050

Columbus, OH pays the most ($75,880) and Springfield, OH the least ($57,970): $17,910 a year apart for the same job.

What an executive assistant does

An executive assistant takes the founder's or a senior manager's admin load: inbox, calendar, travel, reports and follow-ups, so the executive spends time on decisions instead of logistics.

Neighbours in the ranking

StateMedianvs Ohio
Vermont
$70,770
+1.7%
North Carolina
$70,140
+0.8%
Ohio
$69,600
+0.0%
Alabama
$69,450
-0.2%
Wisconsin
$68,920
-1.0%

Questions

How much does an executive assistant earn in Ohio?

The median was $69,600 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $57,640 to $82,460.

What does it cost to employ an executive assistant in Ohio?

About $99,429 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).

Where in Ohio do executive assistants earn the most?

Columbus, OH, with a median of $75,880 a year.

Sources

  1. BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-6011: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes436011.htm
  2. BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
  3. Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
  4. Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/

How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.