StafkaRequest profiles

Executive Assistant salary and cost of hiring in Michigan

The median executive assistant in Michigan earned $66,840 a year in May 2025[1], 12.7% below the US median of $76,590. That puts Michigan at #29 of 51 states for this job.

$66,840median annual wage
$95,486employer cost with benefits
$32.13median per hour
9,030people in this job in Michigan

BLS occupation 43-6011. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.

Salary range

Range10thMedian90th
Michigan$47,810$66,840$99,400
United States$50,560$76,590$109,850
10th to 90th percentilemiddle half (25th to 75th)median

The middle half of executive assistants in Michigan earns $57,570–$81,050; the top tenth earns $99,400 or more, 2.1 times the bottom tenth.

What a hire really costs

Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the Michigan median that makes about $95,486 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.

$95,486 local hire in Michiganmedian wage plus benefits, year one
$14,488 remote hire through Stafka$950/month, placement fee and Deel, year one

Our open executive assistant roles pay $800–$1,100 a month under a direct contract. The one-time fee is $2,500–$3,000[3] with a 90-day replacement; paying through Deel adds $49 a month[4]. Change any number below to match your plan.

$95,486local hire, first year incl. benefits
$14,488remote hire, first year incl. fee
$80,998difference in year one
85%of the local cost saved

Pay by metro area in Michigan

AreaMedian75th percentileJobs
Midland, MI
$77,060
$103,74060
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI
$74,950
$88,3003,670
Ann Arbor, MI
$74,660
$84,280430
Jackson, MI
$71,890
$80,890130
Kalamazoo-Portage, MI
$70,920
$80,130250
Lansing-East Lansing, MI
$67,540
$80,300810
Saginaw, MI
$67,540
$78,400140
Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI
$65,090
$78,320970
Flint, MI
$65,020
$74,670170
Battle Creek, MI
$64,570
$78,41080
Monroe, MI
$62,650
$76,97050
Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI
$61,480
$70,23070
Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area
$59,520
$73,330230
Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area
$58,710
$68,180160
Bay City, MI
$58,660
$74,01040
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area
$58,500
$69,490210
Traverse City, MI
$58,360
$71,03090
Niles, MI
$57,980
$80,95080
Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area
$47,790
$60,440430

Midland, MI pays the most ($77,060) and Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area the least ($47,790): $29,270 a year apart for the same job.

What an executive assistant does

An executive assistant takes the founder's or a senior manager's admin load: inbox, calendar, travel, reports and follow-ups, so the executive spends time on decisions instead of logistics.

Neighbours in the ranking

StateMedianvs Michigan
Tennessee
$68,190
+2.0%
Nevada
$67,830
+1.5%
Michigan
$66,840
+0.0%
Alaska
$66,210
-0.9%
Nebraska
$66,210
-0.9%

Questions

How much does an executive assistant earn in Michigan?

The median was $66,840 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $57,570 to $81,050.

What does it cost to employ an executive assistant in Michigan?

About $95,486 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).

Where in Michigan do executive assistants earn the most?

Midland, MI, with a median of $77,060 a year.

Sources

  1. BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-6011: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes436011.htm
  2. BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
  3. Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
  4. Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/

How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.