StafkaRequest profiles

Executive Assistant salary and cost of hiring in Georgia (US state)

The median executive assistant in Georgia (US state) earned $68,290 a year in May 2025[1], 10.8% below the US median of $76,590. That puts Georgia (US state) at #26 of 51 states for this job.

$68,290median annual wage
$97,557employer cost with benefits
$32.83median per hour
14,560people in this job in Georgia (US state)

BLS occupation 43-6011. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.

Salary range

Range10thMedian90th
Georgia (US state)$51,840$68,290$99,540
United States$50,560$76,590$109,850
10th to 90th percentilemiddle half (25th to 75th)median

The middle half of executive assistants in Georgia (US state) earns $58,930–$81,080; the top tenth earns $99,540 or more, 1.9 times the bottom tenth.

What a hire really costs

Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the Georgia (US state) median that makes about $97,557 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.

$97,557 local hire in Georgia (US state)median wage plus benefits, year one
$14,488 remote hire through Stafka$950/month, placement fee and Deel, year one

Our open executive assistant roles pay $800–$1,100 a month under a direct contract. The one-time fee is $2,500–$3,000[3] with a 90-day replacement; paying through Deel adds $49 a month[4]. Change any number below to match your plan.

$97,557local hire, first year incl. benefits
$14,488remote hire, first year incl. fee
$83,069difference in year one
85%of the local cost saved

Pay by metro area in Georgia (US state)

AreaMedian75th percentileJobs
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA
$72,090
$83,48010,060
Athens-Clarke County, GA
$69,470
$81,400250
Gainesville, GA
$68,540
$79,880220
Dalton, GA
$65,290
$73,210120
Augusta-Richmond County, GA-SC
$64,360
$76,970410
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area
$63,860
$73,210330
Savannah, GA
$63,820
$73,560520
Columbus, GA-AL
$63,000
$74,860240
Warner Robins, GA
$62,750
$72,020130
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area
$62,750
$78,310250
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area
$62,750
$74,780180
Brunswick-St. Simons, GA
$61,790
$74,960110
Valdosta, GA
$61,780
$76,200100
Rome, GA
$61,740
$78,82080
Macon-Bibb County, GA
$61,220
$72,420240
Albany, GA
$60,980
$72,660100
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area
$59,920
$72,340360
Hinesville, GA
$58,500
$67,61030

Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA pays the most ($72,090) and Hinesville, GA the least ($58,500): $13,590 a year apart for the same job.

What an executive assistant does

An executive assistant takes the founder's or a senior manager's admin load: inbox, calendar, travel, reports and follow-ups, so the executive spends time on decisions instead of logistics.

Neighbours in the ranking

StateMedianvs Georgia (US state)
Alabama
$69,450
+1.7%
Wisconsin
$68,920
+0.9%
Georgia (US state)
$68,290
+0.0%
Tennessee
$68,190
-0.1%
Nevada
$67,830
-0.7%

Questions

How much does an executive assistant earn in Georgia (US state)?

The median was $68,290 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $58,930 to $81,080.

What does it cost to employ an executive assistant in Georgia (US state)?

About $97,557 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).

Where in Georgia (US state) do executive assistants earn the most?

Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA, with a median of $72,090 a year.

Sources

  1. BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-6011: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes436011.htm
  2. BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
  3. Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
  4. Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/

How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.