StafkaRequest profiles

Executive Assistant salary and cost of hiring in Florida

The median executive assistant in Florida earned $64,710 a year in May 2025[1], 15.5% below the US median of $76,590. That puts Florida at #34 of 51 states for this job.

$64,710median annual wage
$92,443employer cost with benefits
$31.11median per hour
19,220people in this job in Florida

BLS occupation 43-6011. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.

Salary range

Range10thMedian90th
Florida$42,830$64,710$99,220
United States$50,560$76,590$109,850
10th to 90th percentilemiddle half (25th to 75th)median

The middle half of executive assistants in Florida earns $51,590–$81,190; the top tenth earns $99,220 or more, 2.3 times the bottom tenth.

What a hire really costs

Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the Florida median that makes about $92,443 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.

$92,443 local hire in Floridamedian wage plus benefits, year one
$14,488 remote hire through Stafka$950/month, placement fee and Deel, year one

Our open executive assistant roles pay $800–$1,100 a month under a direct contract. The one-time fee is $2,500–$3,000[3] with a 90-day replacement; paying through Deel adds $49 a month[4]. Change any number below to match your plan.

$92,443local hire, first year incl. benefits
$14,488remote hire, first year incl. fee
$77,955difference in year one
84%of the local cost saved

Pay by metro area in Florida

AreaMedian75th percentileJobs
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL
$73,180
$88,5705,090
Wildwood-The Villages, FL
$69,700
$84,36080
Jacksonville, FL
$68,210
$81,4301,230
Naples-Marco Island, FL
$67,590
$84,040260
North Port-Bradenton-Sarasota, FL
$65,810
$83,130530
South Florida nonmetropolitan area
$65,120
$76,200140
Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL
$65,110
$80,490370
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL
$65,090
$83,7902,670
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
$64,710
$79,8803,140
Sebastian-Vero Beach-West Vero Corridor, FL
$63,140
$75,94080
Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL
$62,850
$76,990210
Punta Gorda, FL
$62,800
$75,760100
Port St. Lucie, FL
$62,170
$75,900270
Pensacola-Ferry Pass-Brent, FL
$62,070
$78,750290
North Florida nonmetropolitan area
$61,300
$76,460150
Deltona-Daytona Beach-Ormond Beach, FL
$61,140
$78,670330
Ocala, FL
$61,010
$73,630130
Tallahassee, FL
$57,250
$73,780730
Sebring, FL
$57,060
$63,56040
Gainesville, FL
$55,790
$70,770450
Panama City-Panama City Beach, FL
$54,990
$73,170140
Lakeland-Winter Haven, FL
$50,690
$70,010450
Homosassa Springs, FL
$47,450
$63,83050

Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL pays the most ($73,180) and Homosassa Springs, FL the least ($47,450): $25,730 a year apart for the same job.

What an executive assistant does

An executive assistant takes the founder's or a senior manager's admin load: inbox, calendar, travel, reports and follow-ups, so the executive spends time on decisions instead of logistics.

Neighbours in the ranking

StateMedianvs Florida
Colorado
$65,850
+1.8%
Kansas
$64,860
+0.2%
Florida
$64,710
+0.0%
Maine
$64,100
-0.9%
West Virginia
$63,820
-1.4%

Questions

How much does an executive assistant earn in Florida?

The median was $64,710 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $51,590 to $81,190.

What does it cost to employ an executive assistant in Florida?

About $92,443 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).

Where in Florida do executive assistants earn the most?

Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL, with a median of $73,180 a year.

Sources

  1. BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-6011: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes436011.htm
  2. BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
  3. Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
  4. Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/

How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.