StafkaRequest profiles

Executive Assistant salary and cost of hiring in New Jersey

The median executive assistant in New Jersey earned $89,520 a year in May 2025[1], 16.9% above the US median of $76,590. That puts New Jersey at #2 of 51 states for this job.

$89,520median annual wage
$127,886employer cost with benefits
$43.04median per hour
11,690people in this job in New Jersey

BLS occupation 43-6011. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.

Salary range

Range10thMedian90th
New Jersey$60,000$89,520$119,990
United States$50,560$76,590$109,850
10th to 90th percentilemiddle half (25th to 75th)median

The middle half of executive assistants in New Jersey earns $74,840–$103,290; the top tenth earns $119,990 or more, 2.0 times the bottom tenth.

What a hire really costs

Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the New Jersey median that makes about $127,886 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.

$127,886 local hire in New Jerseymedian wage plus benefits, year one
$14,488 remote hire through Stafka$950/month, placement fee and Deel, year one

Our open executive assistant roles pay $800–$1,100 a month under a direct contract. The one-time fee is $2,500–$3,000[3] with a 90-day replacement; paying through Deel adds $49 a month[4]. Change any number below to match your plan.

$127,886local hire, first year incl. benefits
$14,488remote hire, first year incl. fee
$113,398difference in year one
89%of the local cost saved

Pay by metro area in New Jersey

AreaMedian75th percentileJobs
Trenton-Princeton, NJ
$80,700
$99,9901,250
Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ
$77,470
$87,730250
Vineland, NJ
$72,810
$87,26080

Trenton-Princeton, NJ pays the most ($80,700) and Vineland, NJ the least ($72,810): $7,890 a year apart for the same job.

What an executive assistant does

An executive assistant takes the founder's or a senior manager's admin load: inbox, calendar, travel, reports and follow-ups, so the executive spends time on decisions instead of logistics.

Neighbours in the ranking

StateMedianvs New Jersey
District of Columbia
$90,850
+1.5%
New Jersey
$89,520
+0.0%
California
$89,000
-0.6%
Massachusetts
$82,650
-7.7%

Questions

How much does an executive assistant earn in New Jersey?

The median was $89,520 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $74,840 to $103,290.

What does it cost to employ an executive assistant in New Jersey?

About $127,886 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).

Where in New Jersey do executive assistants earn the most?

Trenton-Princeton, NJ, with a median of $80,700 a year.

Sources

  1. BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-6011: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes436011.htm
  2. BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
  3. Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
  4. Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/

How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.