StafkaRequest profiles

Executive Assistant salary and cost of hiring in California

The median executive assistant in California earned $89,000 a year in May 2025[1], 16.2% above the US median of $76,590. That puts California at #3 of 51 states for this job.

$89,000median annual wage
$127,143employer cost with benefits
$42.79median per hour
59,640people in this job in California

BLS occupation 43-6011. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.

Salary range

Range10thMedian90th
California$58,060$89,000$130,510
United States$50,560$76,590$109,850
10th to 90th percentilemiddle half (25th to 75th)median

The middle half of executive assistants in California earns $72,110–$107,090; the top tenth earns $130,510 or more, 2.2 times the bottom tenth.

What a hire really costs

Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the California median that makes about $127,143 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.

$127,143 local hire in Californiamedian wage plus benefits, year one
$14,488 remote hire through Stafka$950/month, placement fee and Deel, year one

Our open executive assistant roles pay $800–$1,100 a month under a direct contract. The one-time fee is $2,500–$3,000[3] with a 90-day replacement; paying through Deel adds $49 a month[4]. Change any number below to match your plan.

$127,143local hire, first year incl. benefits
$14,488remote hire, first year incl. fee
$112,655difference in year one
89%of the local cost saved

Pay by metro area in California

AreaMedian75th percentileJobs
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA
$106,220
$133,6405,300
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA
$105,190
$127,28011,250
Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA
$92,240
$114,010490
Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA
$87,910
$107,1003,530
Vallejo, CA
$86,190
$102,590230
Napa, CA
$84,640
$102,450180
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA
$84,540
$101,3304,510
Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA
$84,090
$101,320260
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
$82,850
$100,85020,850
Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA
$82,740
$100,370460
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA
$82,250
$100,150740
Merced, CA
$80,650
$96,520150
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA
$79,790
$99,760310
Salinas, CA
$79,390
$98,290360
Stockton-Lodi, CA
$79,200
$94,750500
North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area
$78,730
$99,880270
Yuba City, CA
$78,420
$91,210130
Modesto, CA
$77,900
$87,820520
Fresno, CA
$77,610
$91,010880
El Centro, CA
$76,050
$93,14070
Chico, CA
$75,770
$91,060170
Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area
$75,700
$94,870160
Visalia, CA
$74,440
$94,550240
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area
$74,030
$90,540240
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA
$73,290
$88,5504,140
Bakersfield-Delano, CA
$72,860
$92,430650
Redding, CA
$68,030
$88,370250
Hanford-Corcoran, CA
$64,470
$83,51070

San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA pays the most ($106,220) and Hanford-Corcoran, CA the least ($64,470): $41,750 a year apart for the same job.

What an executive assistant does

An executive assistant takes the founder's or a senior manager's admin load: inbox, calendar, travel, reports and follow-ups, so the executive spends time on decisions instead of logistics.

Neighbours in the ranking

StateMedianvs California
District of Columbia
$90,850
+2.1%
New Jersey
$89,520
+0.6%
California
$89,000
+0.0%
Massachusetts
$82,650
-7.1%
Connecticut
$82,520
-7.3%

Questions

How much does an executive assistant earn in California?

The median was $89,000 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $72,110 to $107,090.

What does it cost to employ an executive assistant in California?

About $127,143 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).

Where in California do executive assistants earn the most?

San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA, with a median of $106,220 a year.

Sources

  1. BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-6011: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes436011.htm
  2. BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
  3. Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
  4. Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/

How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.