Bookkeeper salary and cost of hiring in California
The median bookkeeper in California earned $59,230 a year in May 2025[1], 16.9% above the US median of $50,670. That puts California at #4 of 51 states for this job.
BLS occupation 43-3031. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.
Salary range
| Range | 10th | Median | 90th | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| California | $41,600 | $59,230 | $81,990 | |
| United States | $36,000 | $50,670 | $74,550 |
The middle half of bookkeepers in California earns $48,600–$70,600; the top tenth earns $81,990 or more, 2.0 times the bottom tenth.
What a hire really costs
Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the California median that makes about $84,614 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.
We place executive assistants, customer support and e-commerce staff today; for bookkeepers we answer within one business day whether we can help. Enter the monthly pay you have in mind to compare it with a local hire. The fee field shows our standard fee[3]; Deel's contractor plan is the default payroll tool[4].
Pay by metro area in California
| Area | Median | 75th percentile | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA | $78,460 | 7,590 | |
| San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA | $78,460 | 18,100 | |
| Santa Cruz-Watsonville, CA | $77,800 | 1,120 | |
| Napa, CA | $72,800 | 700 | |
| Vallejo, CA | $74,240 | 1,040 | |
| Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA | $74,800 | 2,040 | |
| Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA | $74,750 | 1,900 | |
| Salinas, CA | $71,460 | 1,270 | |
| Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA | $67,710 | 53,910 | |
| San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA | $70,150 | 12,830 | |
| San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA | $69,190 | 1,070 | |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA | $65,920 | 3,250 | |
| Sacramento-Roseville-Folsom, CA | $64,290 | 8,680 | |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | $64,820 | 2,080 | |
| Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA | $63,830 | 12,710 | |
| Yuba City, CA | $61,650 | 460 | |
| Modesto, CA | $63,360 | 1,730 | |
| North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $61,510 | 1,300 | |
| Fresno, CA | $61,920 | 4,310 | |
| Bakersfield-Delano, CA | $61,630 | 2,580 | |
| Hanford-Corcoran, CA | $61,920 | 370 | |
| North Valley-Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $62,400 | 1,180 | |
| Merced, CA | $63,040 | 680 | |
| Visalia, CA | $62,050 | 1,390 | |
| Redding, CA | $60,940 | 660 | |
| Eastern Sierra-Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area | $60,590 | 730 | |
| Chico, CA | $61,330 | 730 | |
| El Centro, CA | $60,040 | 530 |
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA pays the most ($66,130) and El Centro, CA the least ($47,960): $18,170 a year apart for the same job.
What a bookkeeper does
A bookkeeper records the company's transactions, reconciles bank accounts, keeps receivables and payables in order and prepares the books for the accountant.
Neighbours in the ranking
| State | Median | vs California |
|---|---|---|
| Connecticut | +1.2% | |
| Massachusetts | +1.0% | |
| California | +0.0% | |
| Washington | -1.0% | |
| New Jersey | -1.6% |
Questions
How much does a bookkeeper earn in California?
The median was $59,230 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $48,600 to $70,600.
What does it cost to employ a bookkeeper in California?
About $84,614 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).
Where in California do bookkeepers earn the most?
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara, CA, with a median of $66,130 a year.
Sources
- BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-3031: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes433031.htm
- BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
- Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
- Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/
How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.