Cost of hiring a bookkeeper in Riverside-San Bernardino, CA
The median bookkeeper in Riverside-San Bernardino earned $55,610 a year in May 2025[1]. That is 9.7% above the US median of $50,670, even though it is 6.1% below the California statewide median of $59,230. Nationally that is #45 of 521 areas, in the top tenth. BLS counts about 12,710 people in this job here, 8% of the California total.
BLS occupation 43-3031, area Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-15.
Pay in Riverside-San Bernardino against California and the US
| Range | 10th | Median | 90th | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside-San Bernardino, CA | $39,920 | $55,610 | $75,650 | |
| California | $41,600 | $59,230 | $81,990 | |
| United States | $36,000 | $50,670 | $74,550 |
Bookkeepers at the 90th percentile earn $75,650, 1.9 times the 10th percentile; the US ratio is 2.1. The middle half of bookkeepers in Riverside-San Bernardino earns $47,250–$63,830.
What to budget for a bookkeeper here
| Point in the local range | Per year | Per month | Per hour | Employer cost per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $39,920 | $3,327 | $19.19 | $57,029 |
| 25th percentile | $47,250 | $3,938 | $22.72 | $67,500 |
| Median | $55,610 | $4,634 | $26.74 | $79,443 |
| 75th percentile | $63,830 | $5,319 | $30.69 | $91,186 |
| 90th percentile | $75,650 | $6,304 | $36.37 | $108,071 |
An offer at the 75th percentile instead of the median adds $8,220 a year in pay and about $11,743 in employer cost. Going down to the 25th percentile saves $8,360 in pay. These percentiles describe what people in the job earn locally, not experience levels, so place your offer by the tasks and seniority you need.
What a hire really costs in Riverside-San Bernardino
At the $55,610 median, a local hire costs about $79,443 a year: benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2], about $23,833 here. Recruiting, equipment and office space come on top. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.
We place executive assistants, customer support and e-commerce staff today; for bookkeepers we answer within one business day whether we can help. Enter the monthly pay you have in mind to compare it with a local hire. The fee field shows our standard fee[3]; Deel's contractor plan is the default payroll tool[4].
Other roles in Riverside-San Bernardino
Of the 17 roles we track in Riverside-San Bernardino, this one ranks #10 by median pay. Project Coordinator is the highest at $100,770 and Virtual Receptionist the lowest at $41,800.
| Role | Median | vs bookkeeper | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Project Coordinator | +81.2% | 6,720 | |
| Accountant | +50.9% | 9,240 | |
| Recruiter | +37.7% | 7,210 | |
| Office Manager | +32.4% | 13,240 | |
| Executive Assistant | +31.8% | 4,140 | |
| Marketing Specialist | +25.6% | 5,280 | |
| Sales Development Representative | +11.9% | 9,270 | |
| Paralegal | +10.5% | 2,460 | |
| Payroll Specialist | +10.1% | 1,630 | |
| Bookkeeper | this role | 12,710 | |
| Administrative Assistant | -4.8% | 13,210 | |
| HR Assistant | -6.0% | 1,290 | |
| Medical Administrative Assistant | -10.4% | 10,530 | |
| Customer Support Specialist | -15.2% | 15,180 | |
| E-commerce Order Specialist | -16.1% | 1,180 | |
| Data Entry Specialist | -16.9% | 1,130 | |
| Virtual Receptionist | -24.8% | 6,880 |
Other areas in California
Across the 28 areas of California with data for this job, the median runs from $47,960 in El Centro to $66,130 in San Jose-Sunnyvale, a gap of $18,170 a year.
| Area | Median | vs Riverside-San Bernardino | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks, CA | +3.7% | 3,250 | |
| Sacramento-Roseville, CA | +2.2% | 8,680 | |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | +1.2% | 2,080 | |
| Riverside-San Bernardino, CA | this area | 12,710 | |
| Yuba City, CA | -0.7% | 460 | |
| Modesto, CA | -1.0% | 1,730 | |
| North Coast Region of California (Nonmetro) | -1.5% | 1,300 |
Questions
How much does it cost to hire a bookkeeper in Riverside-San Bernardino, CA?
About $79,443 a year at the median, or $6,620 a month: $55,610 in pay plus benefits and payroll taxes at the 30% share of total compensation in US private industry (June 2026). Recruiting, equipment and office space are extra.
What do bookkeepers earn in Riverside-San Bernardino?
The median was $55,610 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey. The 10th percentile was $39,920, the 90th $75,650, and the middle half earned $47,250 to $63,830.
Is Riverside-San Bernardino cheaper than the rest of California for bookkeepers?
Yes, it costs less: a median of $55,610 against $59,230 statewide. San Jose-Sunnyvale pays the most ($66,130) and El Centro the least ($47,960).
How many bookkeepers work in Riverside-San Bernardino?
BLS counts about 12,710 in the May 2025 survey. That is 8% of the California total of 151,870.
Does a bookkeeper cost more than an administrative assistant in Riverside-San Bernardino?
Yes: $2,690 a year more at the median. The medians are $55,610 and $52,920.
Sources
- BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-3031: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes433031.htm
- BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
- Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
- Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/
How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Last updated 2026-11-06.