Cost of hiring an office manager in Riverside-San Bernardino, CA
The median office manager in Riverside-San Bernardino earned $73,640 a year in May 2025[1]. That is 6.0% above the US median of $69,500, even though it is 5.1% below the California statewide median of $77,590. That is in the top quarter of US areas (#54 of 519). BLS counts about 13,240 people in this job here, 9% of the California total.
BLS occupation 43-1011, area Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-15.
Pay in Riverside-San Bernardino against California and the US
| Range | 10th | Median | 90th | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside-San Bernardino, CA | $46,770 | $73,640 | $103,310 | |
| California | $50,870 | $77,590 | $121,650 | |
| United States | $45,610 | $69,500 | $104,710 |
Office managers at the 90th percentile earn $103,310, 2.2 times the 10th percentile; the US ratio is 2.3. The middle half of office managers in Riverside-San Bernardino earns $58,870–$87,630.
What to budget for an office manager here
| Point in the local range | Per year | Per month | Per hour | Employer cost per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $46,770 | $3,898 | $22.49 | $66,814 |
| 25th percentile | $58,870 | $4,906 | $28.30 | $84,100 |
| Median | $73,640 | $6,137 | $35.40 | $105,200 |
| 75th percentile | $87,630 | $7,302 | $42.13 | $125,186 |
| 90th percentile | $103,310 | $8,609 | $49.67 | $147,586 |
The step from the 25th percentile to the median is $14,770 a year; from the median to the 75th it is $13,990, or about $19,986 once benefits are added. These percentiles describe what people in the job earn locally, not experience levels, so place your offer by the tasks and seniority you need.
What a hire really costs in Riverside-San Bernardino
At the $73,640 median, a local hire costs about $105,200 a year: benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2], about $31,560 here. Recruiting, equipment and office space come on top. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.
We place executive assistants, customer support and e-commerce staff today; for office managers we answer within one business day whether we can help. Enter the monthly pay you have in mind to compare it with a local hire. The fee field shows our standard fee[3]; Deel's contractor plan is the default payroll tool[4].
Other roles in Riverside-San Bernardino
Of the 17 roles we track in Riverside-San Bernardino, this one ranks #4 by median pay. Project Coordinator is the highest at $100,770 and Virtual Receptionist the lowest at $41,800.
| Role | Median | vs office manager | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Project Coordinator | +36.8% | 6,720 | |
| Accountant | +14.0% | 9,240 | |
| Recruiter | +4.0% | 7,210 | |
| Office Manager | this role | 13,240 | |
| Executive Assistant | -0.5% | 4,140 | |
| Marketing Specialist | -5.2% | 5,280 | |
| Sales Development Representative | -15.5% | 9,270 | |
| Paralegal | -16.5% | 2,460 | |
| Payroll Specialist | -16.9% | 1,630 | |
| Bookkeeper | -24.5% | 12,710 | |
| Administrative Assistant | -28.1% | 13,210 | |
| HR Assistant | -29.0% | 1,290 | |
| Medical Administrative Assistant | -32.3% | 10,530 | |
| Customer Support Specialist | -36.0% | 15,180 | |
| E-commerce Order Specialist | -36.7% | 1,180 | |
| Data Entry Specialist | -37.2% | 1,130 | |
| Virtual Receptionist | -43.2% | 6,880 |
Other areas in California
Across the 28 areas of California with data for this job, the median runs from $66,410 in El Centro to $95,010 in San Jose-Sunnyvale, a gap of $28,600 a year.
| Area | Median | vs Riverside-San Bernardino | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Modesto, CA | +0.7% | 1,490 | |
| Stockton-Lodi, CA | +0.6% | 2,190 | |
| Salinas, CA | +0.5% | 1,230 | |
| Riverside-San Bernardino, CA | this area | 13,240 | |
| North Coast Region of California (Nonmetro) | -0.4% | 910 | |
| Oxnard-Thousand Oaks, CA | -0.5% | 2,870 | |
| Visalia, CA | -1.6% | 1,240 |
Questions
How much does it cost to hire an office manager in Riverside-San Bernardino, CA?
About $105,200 a year at the median, or $8,767 a month: $73,640 in pay plus benefits and payroll taxes at the 30% share of total compensation in US private industry (June 2026). Recruiting, equipment and office space are extra.
What is the pay range for office managers in Riverside-San Bernardino?
The median was $73,640 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey. The 10th percentile was $46,770, the 90th $103,310, and the middle half earned $58,870 to $87,630.
Is Riverside-San Bernardino cheaper than the rest of California for office managers?
Yes, it costs less: a median of $73,640 against $77,590 statewide. San Jose-Sunnyvale pays the most ($95,010) and El Centro the least ($66,410).
How many office managers work in Riverside-San Bernardino?
BLS counts about 13,240 in the May 2025 survey. That is 9% of the California total of 149,230.
Does an office manager cost more than an executive assistant in Riverside-San Bernardino?
Yes: $350 a year more at the median. The medians are $73,640 and $73,290.
Sources
- BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-1011: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes431011.htm
- BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
- Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
- Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/
How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Last updated 2026-11-06.