Cost of hiring an office manager in Denver-Aurora, CO
Budget above the national rate here. The median office manager in Denver-Aurora earned $79,120 a year in May 2025[1], 3.3% above the Colorado statewide median of $76,600 and 13.8% above the US median of $69,500. Nationally that is #12 of 519 areas, in the top tenth. It is the largest market for the job in Colorado: about 14,710 people, 56% of the Colorado total.
BLS occupation 43-1011, area Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-15.
Pay in Denver-Aurora against Colorado and the US
| Range | 10th | Median | 90th | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver-Aurora, CO | $54,240 | $79,120 | $117,360 | |
| Colorado | $49,990 | $76,600 | $112,250 | |
| United States | $45,610 | $69,500 | $104,710 |
The middle half of office managers in Denver-Aurora earns $63,490–$98,720. The top tenth earns $117,360 or more, 2.2 times the bottom tenth, close to the US pattern of 2.3 times.
What to budget for an office manager here
| Point in the local range | Per year | Per month | Per hour | Employer cost per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $54,240 | $4,520 | $26.08 | $77,486 |
| 25th percentile | $63,490 | $5,291 | $30.52 | $90,700 |
| Median | $79,120 | $6,593 | $38.04 | $113,029 |
| 75th percentile | $98,720 | $8,227 | $47.46 | $141,029 |
| 90th percentile | $117,360 | $9,780 | $56.42 | $167,657 |
The step from the 25th percentile to the median is $15,630 a year; from the median to the 75th it is $19,600, or about $28,000 once benefits are added. These percentiles describe what people in the job earn locally, not experience levels, so place your offer by the tasks and seniority you need.
What a hire really costs in Denver-Aurora
At the $79,120 median, a local hire costs about $113,029 a year: benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2], about $33,909 here. Recruiting, equipment and office space come on top. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.
We place executive assistants, customer support and e-commerce staff today; for office managers we answer within one business day whether we can help. Enter the monthly pay you have in mind to compare it with a local hire. The fee field shows our standard fee[3]; Deel's contractor plan is the default payroll tool[4].
Other roles in Denver-Aurora
Of the 17 roles we track in Denver-Aurora, this one ranks #7 by median pay. Project Coordinator is the highest at $116,740 and Virtual Receptionist the lowest at $43,680.
| Role | Median | vs office manager | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Project Coordinator | +47.5% | 20,710 | |
| Accountant | +26.4% | 22,720 | |
| Marketing Specialist | +25.2% | 17,000 | |
| Recruiter | +4.3% | 12,520 | |
| Sales Development Representative | +1.9% | 24,480 | |
| Paralegal | +1.7% | 3,740 | |
| Office Manager | this role | 14,710 | |
| Executive Assistant | -14.0% | 5,930 | |
| Payroll Specialist | -18.1% | 1,580 | |
| Bookkeeper | -27.3% | 14,100 | |
| HR Assistant | -29.1% | 950 | |
| E-commerce Order Specialist | -37.0% | 1,320 | |
| Administrative Assistant | -37.1% | 15,350 | |
| Customer Support Specialist | -38.6% | 23,560 | |
| Medical Administrative Assistant | -39.6% | 5,980 | |
| Data Entry Specialist | -43.2% | 680 | |
| Virtual Receptionist | -44.8% | 5,480 |
Other areas in Colorado
Across the 10 areas of Colorado with data for this job, the median runs from $66,290 in the Southwest Colorado nonmetro area to $79,450 in Boulder, a gap of $13,160 a year.
| Area | Median | vs Denver-Aurora | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder, CO | +0.4% | 1,910 | |
| Denver-Aurora, CO | this area | 14,710 | |
| Fort Collins-Loveland, CO | -6.8% | 1,480 | |
| Greeley, CO | -7.3% | 1,010 | |
| Northwest Colorado (Nonmetro) | -7.5% | 1,300 | |
| Colorado Springs, CO | -11.3% | 2,640 | |
| Pueblo, CO | -12.5% | 480 |
Questions
How much does it cost to hire an office manager in Denver-Aurora, CO?
About $113,029 a year at the median, or $9,419 a month: $79,120 in pay plus benefits and payroll taxes at the 30% share of total compensation in US private industry (June 2026). Recruiting, equipment and office space are extra.
What is the pay range for office managers in Denver-Aurora?
The median was $79,120 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey. The 10th percentile was $54,240, the 90th $117,360, and the middle half earned $63,490 to $98,720.
Is Denver-Aurora cheaper than the rest of Colorado for office managers?
No, it costs more: a median of $79,120 against $76,600 statewide. Boulder pays the most ($79,450) and the Southwest Colorado nonmetro area the least ($66,290).
How many office managers work in Denver-Aurora?
BLS counts about 14,710 in the May 2025 survey. That is 56% of the Colorado total of 26,100.
Does an office manager cost more than an executive assistant in Denver-Aurora?
Yes: $11,100 a year more at the median. The medians are $79,120 and $68,020.
Sources
- BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-1011: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes431011.htm
- BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
- Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
- Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/
How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Last updated 2026-11-06.