Recruiter salary and cost of hiring in Texas
The median recruiter in Texas earned $68,920 a year in May 2025[1], 9.2% below the US median of $75,940. That puts Texas at #33 of 51 states for this job.
BLS occupation 13-1071. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.
Salary range
| Range | 10th | Median | 90th | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | $43,410 | $68,920 | $117,060 | |
| United States | $47,180 | $75,940 | $128,720 |
The middle half of recruiters in Texas earns $52,900–$90,790; the top tenth earns $117,060 or more, 2.7 times the bottom tenth.
What a hire really costs
Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the Texas median that makes about $98,457 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.
We place executive assistants, customer support and e-commerce staff today; for recruiters we answer within one business day whether we can help. Enter the monthly pay you have in mind to compare it with a local hire. The fee field shows our standard fee[3]; Deel's contractor plan is the default payroll tool[4].
Pay by metro area in Texas
| Area | Median | 75th percentile | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Midland, TX | $98,790 | 580 | |
| Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX | $96,380 | 8,940 | |
| San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX | $95,910 | 7,570 | |
| Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX | $94,120 | 18,320 | |
| Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX | $92,490 | 29,190 | |
| Killeen-Temple, TX | $91,170 | 720 | |
| Odessa, TX | $87,930 | 290 | |
| Longview, TX | $77,950 | 520 | |
| Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area | $89,060 | 620 | |
| Waco, TX | $83,350 | 590 | |
| Sherman-Denison, TX | $77,730 | 220 | |
| Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX | $80,040 | 680 | |
| North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area | $78,820 | 1,000 | |
| College Station-Bryan, TX | $74,500 | 570 | |
| Wichita Falls, TX | $77,790 | 220 | |
| Amarillo, TX | $79,720 | 500 | |
| Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area | $82,660 | 520 | |
| San Angelo, TX | $82,560 | 160 | |
| Texarkana, TX-AR | $77,920 | 210 | |
| Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area | $83,780 | 170 | |
| Abilene, TX | $77,640 | 320 | |
| Lubbock, TX | $75,540 | 610 | |
| Corpus Christi, TX | $77,000 | 720 | |
| Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area | $79,060 | 460 | |
| Victoria, TX | $77,160 | 140 | |
| El Paso, TX | $76,350 | 1,800 | |
| Tyler, TX | $76,410 | 490 | |
| Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area | $72,970 | 750 | |
| Brownsville-Harlingen, TX | $73,860 | 600 | |
| McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX | $67,460 | 970 | |
| Laredo, TX | $67,300 | 430 | |
| Eagle Pass, TX | $63,570 | 50 |
Midland, TX pays the most ($78,650) and Eagle Pass, TX the least ($46,630): $32,020 a year apart for the same job.
What a recruiter does
A recruiter finds and attracts candidates, screens them, manages the interview process and closes offers for the hiring managers.
Neighbours in the ranking
| State | Median | vs Texas |
|---|---|---|
| Michigan | +0.9% | |
| Kentucky | +0.1% | |
| Texas | +0.0% | |
| New Mexico | -1.3% | |
| South Dakota | -1.9% |
Questions
How much does a recruiter earn in Texas?
The median was $68,920 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $52,900 to $90,790.
What does it cost to employ a recruiter in Texas?
About $98,457 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).
Where in Texas do recruiters earn the most?
Midland, TX, with a median of $78,650 a year.
Sources
- BLS OEWS May 2025, 13-1071: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes131071.htm
- BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
- Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
- Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/
How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.