StafkaRequest profiles

Executive Assistant salary and cost of hiring in Texas

The median executive assistant in Texas earned $71,990 a year in May 2025[1], 6.0% below the US median of $76,590. That puts Texas at #18 of 51 states for this job.

$71,990median annual wage
$102,843employer cost with benefits
$34.61median per hour
34,520people in this job in Texas

BLS occupation 43-6011. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.

Salary range

Range10thMedian90th
Texas$50,740$71,990$103,080
United States$50,560$76,590$109,850
10th to 90th percentilemiddle half (25th to 75th)median

The middle half of executive assistants in Texas earns $58,790–$87,040; the top tenth earns $103,080 or more, 2.0 times the bottom tenth.

What a hire really costs

Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the Texas median that makes about $102,843 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.

$102,843 local hire in Texasmedian wage plus benefits, year one
$14,488 remote hire through Stafka$950/month, placement fee and Deel, year one

Our open executive assistant roles pay $800–$1,100 a month under a direct contract. The one-time fee is $2,500–$3,000[3] with a 90-day replacement; paying through Deel adds $49 a month[4]. Change any number below to match your plan.

$102,843local hire, first year incl. benefits
$14,488remote hire, first year incl. fee
$88,355difference in year one
86%of the local cost saved

Pay by metro area in Texas

AreaMedian75th percentileJobs
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
$80,230
$96,8408,290
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
$74,850
$90,5607,390
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
$73,700
$88,1601,910
Odessa, TX
$70,020
$81,820110
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
$69,600
$82,9508,560
Victoria, TX
$68,580
$85,23050
Corpus Christi, TX
$67,360
$79,660320
Waco, TX
$66,980
$79,720270
Beaumont-Port Arthur, TX
$66,740
$81,340240
Eastern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area
$65,510
$82,970190
Tyler, TX
$65,290
$75,380210
Sherman-Denison, TX
$64,930
$76,01050
San Angelo, TX
$64,460
$76,87090
Amarillo, TX
$64,350
$78,240180
Lubbock, TX
$63,830
$75,340330
Abilene, TX
$63,480
$77,980190
Border Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area
$63,470
$79,28060
Coastal Plains Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area
$63,470
$83,330260
El Paso, TX
$62,450
$73,940450
College Station-Bryan, TX
$62,260
$78,480420
Northwestern Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area
$62,030
$76,950290
Longview, TX
$61,710
$78,580170
North Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area
$61,340
$79,650490
Killeen-Temple, TX
$61,030
$74,200300
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX
$60,410
$73,490420
Brownsville-Harlingen, TX
$60,060
$68,220190
Laredo, TX
$58,550
$67,860120
Wichita Falls, TX
$58,060
$74,33070
Hill Country Region of Texas nonmetropolitan area
$55,810
$70,020550
Texarkana, TX-AR
$55,200
$63,37080

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX pays the most ($80,230) and Texarkana, TX-AR the least ($55,200): $25,030 a year apart for the same job.

What an executive assistant does

An executive assistant takes the founder's or a senior manager's admin load: inbox, calendar, travel, reports and follow-ups, so the executive spends time on decisions instead of logistics.

Neighbours in the ranking

StateMedianvs Texas
Illinois
$74,390
+3.3%
New Mexico
$73,890
+2.6%
Texas
$71,990
+0.0%
New Hampshire
$71,650
-0.5%
Arizona
$70,770
-1.7%

Questions

How much does an executive assistant earn in Texas?

The median was $71,990 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $58,790 to $87,040.

What does it cost to employ an executive assistant in Texas?

About $102,843 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).

Where in Texas do executive assistants earn the most?

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, with a median of $80,230 a year.

Sources

  1. BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-6011: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes436011.htm
  2. BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
  3. Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
  4. Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/

How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.