Virtual Receptionist salary and cost of hiring in Michigan
The median virtual receptionist in Michigan earned $37,470 a year in May 2025[1], 1.4% below the US median of $38,010. That puts Michigan at #24 of 51 states for this job.
BLS occupation 43-4171. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-16.
Salary range
| Range | 10th | Median | 90th | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan | $29,480 | $37,470 | $48,280 | |
| United States | $28,760 | $38,010 | $49,950 |
The middle half of virtual receptionists in Michigan earns $34,140–$42,450; the top tenth earns $48,280 or more, 1.6 times the bottom tenth.
What a hire really costs
Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the Michigan median that makes about $53,529 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.
We place executive assistants, customer support and e-commerce staff today; for virtual receptionists we answer within one business day whether we can help. Enter the monthly pay you have in mind to compare it with a local hire. The fee field shows our standard fee[3]; Deel's contractor plan is the default payroll tool[4].
Pay by metro area in Michigan
| Area | Median | 75th percentile | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ann Arbor, MI | $41,500 | 1,500 | |
| Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI | $43,680 | 11,100 | |
| Battle Creek, MI | $42,110 | 280 | |
| Northern Michigan nonmetropolitan area | $42,640 | 870 | |
| Lansing-East Lansing, MI | $43,380 | 1,070 | |
| Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI | $42,850 | 3,130 | |
| Midland, MI | $40,560 | 240 | |
| Traverse City, MI | $39,130 | 540 | |
| Kalamazoo-Portage, MI | $42,840 | 700 | |
| Mid Michigan nonmetropolitan area | $38,760 | 840 | |
| Muskegon-Norton Shores, MI | $40,550 | 320 | |
| Flint, MI | $40,270 | 870 | |
| Jackson, MI | $39,820 | 280 | |
| Southern Michigan nonmetropolitan area | $39,550 | 640 | |
| Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area | $38,760 | 560 | |
| Saginaw, MI | $40,120 | 520 | |
| Monroe, MI | $37,700 | 280 | |
| Niles, MI | $38,130 | 330 | |
| Bay City, MI | $37,870 | 240 |
Ann Arbor, MI pays the most ($39,190) and Bay City, MI the least ($33,860): $5,330 a year apart for the same job.
What a virtual receptionist does
A virtual receptionist answers calls, chats and web enquiries for the business, books appointments and routes messages, so no lead or client is left waiting.
Neighbours in the ranking
| State | Median | vs Michigan |
|---|---|---|
| Minnesota | +0.1% | |
| Wyoming | +0.0% | |
| Michigan | +0.0% | |
| Illinois | -0.2% | |
| Montana | -0.3% |
Questions
How much does a virtual receptionist earn in Michigan?
The median was $37,470 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $34,140 to $42,450.
What does it cost to employ a virtual receptionist in Michigan?
About $53,529 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).
Where in Michigan do virtual receptionists earn the most?
Ann Arbor, MI, with a median of $39,190 a year.
Sources
- BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-4171: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes434171.htm
- BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
- Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
- Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/
How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Data checked 2026-10-16.