Virtual Receptionist salary and cost of hiring in Montana
The median virtual receptionist in Montana earned $37,360 a year in May 2025[1], 1.7% below the US median of $38,010. That puts Montana at #26 of 51 states for this job.
BLS occupation 43-4171. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-15.
Salary range
| Range | 10th | Median | 90th | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montana | $27,240 | $37,360 | $47,420 | |
| United States | $28,760 | $38,010 | $49,950 |
The middle half of virtual receptionists in Montana earns $33,080–$42,840; the top tenth earns $47,420 or more, 1.7 times the bottom tenth.
What a hire really costs
Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2]. At the Montana median that makes about $53,371 a year before recruiting, equipment and office space. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.
We place executive assistants, customer support and e-commerce staff today; for virtual receptionists we answer within one business day whether we can help. Enter the monthly pay you have in mind to compare it with a local hire. The fee field shows our standard fee[3]; Deel's contractor plan is the default payroll tool[4].
Pay by metro area in Montana
| Area | Median | 75th percentile | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bozeman, MT | $45,760 | 190 | |
| Helena, MT | $42,630 | 100 | |
| Billings, MT | $42,840 | 250 | |
| East-Central Montana nonmetropolitan area | $42,530 | 170 | |
| Missoula, MT | $42,380 | 170 | |
| Great Falls, MT | $41,140 | 100 | |
| Southwest Montana nonmetropolitan area | $42,340 | 80 | |
| West Montana nonmetropolitan area | $39,630 | 210 |
Bozeman, MT pays the most ($40,370) and West Montana nonmetropolitan area the least ($35,990): $4,380 a year apart for the same job.
What a virtual receptionist does
A virtual receptionist answers calls, chats and web enquiries for the business, books appointments and routes messages, so no lead or client is left waiting.
Neighbours in the ranking
Questions
How much does a virtual receptionist earn in Montana?
The median was $37,360 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey; the middle half earned $33,080 to $42,840.
What does it cost to employ a virtual receptionist in Montana?
About $53,371 a year at the median wage once benefits are added, using the 30% benefits share of US private industry (June 2026).
Where in Montana do virtual receptionists earn the most?
Bozeman, MT, with a median of $40,370 a year.
Sources
- BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-4171: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes434171.htm
- BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
- Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
- Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/
How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Last updated 2026-11-05.