Cost of hiring an office manager in Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN-WI
No other area in Minnesota pays office managers more than Minneapolis-St. Paul: the median is $78,410 a year[1]. That is 2.6% above the Minnesota statewide median of $76,440, and 12.8% above the US median of $69,500. Nationally that is #15 of 519 areas, in the top tenth. With about 14,480 office managers, no area in Minnesota employs more.
BLS occupation 43-1011, area Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-15.
Pay in Minneapolis-St. Paul against Minnesota and the US
| Range | 10th | Median | 90th | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN-WI | $53,100 | $78,410 | $112,860 | |
| Minnesota | $49,920 | $76,440 | $106,100 | |
| United States | $45,610 | $69,500 | $104,710 |
Office managers at the 90th percentile earn $112,860, 2.1 times the 10th percentile; the US ratio is 2.3. The middle half of office managers in Minneapolis-St. Paul earns $63,730–$95,170.
What to budget for an office manager here
| Point in the local range | Per year | Per month | Per hour | Employer cost per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $53,100 | $4,425 | $25.53 | $75,857 |
| 25th percentile | $63,730 | $5,311 | $30.64 | $91,043 |
| Median | $78,410 | $6,534 | $37.70 | $112,014 |
| 75th percentile | $95,170 | $7,931 | $45.75 | $135,957 |
| 90th percentile | $112,860 | $9,405 | $54.26 | $161,229 |
An offer at the 75th percentile instead of the median adds $16,760 a year in pay and about $23,943 in employer cost. Going down to the 25th percentile saves $14,680 in pay. These percentiles describe what people in the job earn locally, not experience levels, so place your offer by the tasks and seniority you need.
What a hire really costs in Minneapolis-St. Paul
Pay is only part of it. Benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2], which adds about $33,604 to the $78,410 median and brings it to $112,014 a year. Recruiting, equipment and office space come on top. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.
We place executive assistants, customer support and e-commerce staff today; for office managers we answer within one business day whether we can help. Enter the monthly pay you have in mind to compare it with a local hire. The fee field shows our standard fee[3]; Deel's contractor plan is the default payroll tool[4].
Other roles in Minneapolis-St. Paul
Of the 17 roles we track in Minneapolis-St. Paul, this one ranks #6 by median pay. Marketing Specialist is the highest at $97,910 and Virtual Receptionist the lowest at $38,000.
| Role | Median | vs office manager | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marketing Specialist | +24.9% | 16,760 | |
| Project Coordinator | +24.8% | 15,450 | |
| Accountant | +10.3% | 21,820 | |
| Recruiter | +2.4% | 12,660 | |
| Executive Assistant | +2.1% | 6,150 | |
| Office Manager | this role | 14,480 | |
| Sales Development Representative | -1.6% | 14,070 | |
| Paralegal | -2.8% | 5,990 | |
| Payroll Specialist | -19.6% | 1,920 | |
| Bookkeeper | -26.3% | 16,510 | |
| HR Assistant | -27.7% | 2,350 | |
| Administrative Assistant | -31.0% | 19,180 | |
| Medical Administrative Assistant | -33.8% | 8,920 | |
| E-commerce Order Specialist | -36.8% | 620 | |
| Customer Support Specialist | -36.9% | 38,630 | |
| Data Entry Specialist | -40.9% | 920 | |
| Virtual Receptionist | -51.5% | 8,780 |
Other areas in Minnesota
Across the 9 areas of Minnesota with data for this job, the median runs from $64,190 in the Northeast Minnesota nonmetro area to $78,410 in Minneapolis-St. Paul, a gap of $14,220 a year.
| Area | Median | vs Minneapolis-St. Paul | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN-WI | this area | 14,480 | |
| Southeast Minnesota (Nonmetro) | -6.3% | 960 | |
| Rochester, MN | -7.0% | 940 | |
| St. Cloud, MN | -8.4% | 820 | |
| Mankato, MN | -9.1% | 360 | |
| Southwest Minnesota (Nonmetro) | -13.6% | 680 | |
| Northwest Minnesota (Nonmetro) | -15.6% | 1,510 |
Questions
How much does it cost to hire an office manager in Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN-WI?
About $112,014 a year at the median, or $9,335 a month: $78,410 in pay plus benefits and payroll taxes at the 30% share of total compensation in US private industry (June 2026). Recruiting, equipment and office space are extra.
What do office managers earn in Minneapolis-St. Paul?
The median was $78,410 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey. The 10th percentile was $53,100, the 90th $112,860, and the middle half earned $63,730 to $95,170.
Is Minneapolis-St. Paul the most expensive area in Minnesota for office managers?
Yes. Its median of $78,410 is the highest of 9 areas in Minnesota. The Southeast Minnesota nonmetro area comes next at $73,490.
How many office managers work in Minneapolis-St. Paul?
BLS counts about 14,480 in the May 2025 survey.
Does an office manager cost more than a sales development representative in Minneapolis-St. Paul?
Yes: $1,290 a year more at the median. The medians are $78,410 and $77,120.
Sources
- BLS OEWS May 2025, 43-1011: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes431011.htm
- BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
- Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
- Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/
How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Last updated 2026-11-06.