Cost of hiring a sales development representative in Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN-WI
No other area in Minnesota pays sales development representatives more than Minneapolis-St. Paul: the median is $77,120 a year[1]. That is 2.3% above the Minnesota statewide median of $75,370, and 10.2% above the US median of $69,990. Nationally that is #28 of 520 areas, in the top tenth. It is the largest market for the job in Minnesota: about 14,070 people.
BLS occupation 41-3091, area Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI. Data from the May 2025 release, checked 2026-10-15.
Pay in Minneapolis-St. Paul against Minnesota and the US
| Range | 10th | Median | 90th | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN-WI | $42,910 | $77,120 | $154,620 | |
| Minnesota | $40,810 | $75,370 | $146,200 | |
| United States | $37,980 | $69,990 | $148,840 |
The middle half of sales development representatives in Minneapolis-St. Paul earns $55,160–$105,130. The top tenth earns $154,620 or more, 3.6 times the bottom tenth, close to the US pattern of 3.9 times. The mean ($87,870) is 14% over the median, so a group of high earners pulls the average up; price a typical hire from the median.
What to budget for a sales development representative here
| Point in the local range | Per year | Per month | Per hour | Employer cost per year |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile | $42,910 | $3,576 | $20.63 | $61,300 |
| 25th percentile | $55,160 | $4,597 | $26.52 | $78,800 |
| Median | $77,120 | $6,427 | $37.08 | $110,171 |
| 75th percentile | $105,130 | $8,761 | $50.54 | $150,186 |
| 90th percentile | $154,620 | $12,885 | $74.34 | $220,886 |
An offer at the 75th percentile instead of the median adds $28,010 a year in pay and about $40,014 in employer cost. Going down to the 25th percentile saves $21,960 in pay. These percentiles describe what people in the job earn locally, not experience levels, so place your offer by the tasks and seniority you need.
What a hire really costs in Minneapolis-St. Paul
At the $77,120 median, a local hire costs about $110,171 a year: benefits and payroll taxes are 30.0% of total compensation in US private industry[2], about $33,051 here. Recruiting, equipment and office space come on top. Benefit levels vary by employer, so treat this as an estimate.
We place executive assistants, customer support and e-commerce staff today; for sales development representatives we answer within one business day whether we can help. Enter the monthly pay you have in mind to compare it with a local hire. The fee field shows our standard fee[3]; Deel's contractor plan is the default payroll tool[4].
Other roles in Minneapolis-St. Paul
Of the 17 roles we track in Minneapolis-St. Paul, this one ranks #7 by median pay. Marketing Specialist is the highest at $97,910 and Virtual Receptionist the lowest at $38,000.
| Role | Median | vs sales development representative | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marketing Specialist | +27.0% | 16,760 | |
| Project Coordinator | +26.9% | 15,450 | |
| Accountant | +12.2% | 21,820 | |
| Recruiter | +4.2% | 12,660 | |
| Executive Assistant | +3.8% | 6,150 | |
| Office Manager | +1.7% | 14,480 | |
| Sales Development Representative | this role | 14,070 | |
| Paralegal | -1.2% | 5,990 | |
| Payroll Specialist | -18.2% | 1,920 | |
| Bookkeeper | -25.1% | 16,510 | |
| HR Assistant | -26.5% | 2,350 | |
| Administrative Assistant | -29.9% | 19,180 | |
| Medical Administrative Assistant | -32.7% | 8,920 | |
| E-commerce Order Specialist | -35.8% | 620 | |
| Customer Support Specialist | -35.8% | 38,630 | |
| Data Entry Specialist | -39.9% | 920 | |
| Virtual Receptionist | -50.7% | 8,780 |
Other areas in Minnesota
Across the 9 areas of Minnesota with data for this job, the median runs from $59,630 in the Northwest Minnesota nonmetro area to $77,120 in Minneapolis-St. Paul, a gap of $17,490 a year.
| Area | Median | vs Minneapolis-St. Paul | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN-WI | this area | 14,070 | |
| Rochester, MN | -13.1% | 450 | |
| Northeast Minnesota (Nonmetro) | -15.1% | 120 | |
| Southwest Minnesota (Nonmetro) | -19.5% | 320 | |
| Duluth, MN-WI | -20.0% | 520 | |
| Mankato, MN | -21.1% | 220 | |
| Southeast Minnesota (Nonmetro) | -22.2% | 520 |
Questions
How much does it cost to hire a sales development representative in Minneapolis-St. Paul, MN-WI?
About $110,171 a year at the median, or $9,181 a month: $77,120 in pay plus benefits and payroll taxes at the 30% share of total compensation in US private industry (June 2026). Recruiting, equipment and office space are extra.
What is the pay range for sales development representatives in Minneapolis-St. Paul?
The median was $77,120 a year in the May 2025 BLS survey. The 10th percentile was $42,910, the 90th $154,620, and the middle half earned $55,160 to $105,130.
Is Minneapolis-St. Paul the most expensive area in Minnesota for sales development representatives?
Yes. Its median of $77,120 is the highest of 9 areas in Minnesota. Rochester comes next at $67,040.
How many sales development representatives work in Minneapolis-St. Paul?
BLS counts about 14,070 in the May 2025 survey.
Does a sales development representative cost more than a paralegal in Minneapolis-St. Paul?
Yes: $900 a year more at the median. The medians are $77,120 and $76,220.
Sources
- BLS OEWS May 2025, 41-3091: https://www.bls.gov/oes/current/oes413091.htm
- BLS Employer Costs for Employee Compensation, private industry, June 2026: https://www.bls.gov/news.release/ecec.nr0.htm
- Silkstaff pricing: https://silkstaff.com/#pricing
- Deel pricing, contractor management: https://www.deel.com/pricing/
How these pages are built: methodology and data sources. Last updated 2026-11-06.